ELECTORAL CALENDAR

MAXIMILIANO HERRERA HUMAN RIGHTS LINKS

Maximiliano Herrera's Human Rights Site
The Home Page
Electoral Democracies
It ranks all the independent countries in three categories: Electoral Democracy, Pseudo Democracy and Dictatorship according to their electoral system. It also includes a list of the countries without elections.
Freedom in the World
It ranks all the independent countries according to their political freedoms and civil rights.

It also includes the website Freedom in the Territories which shows the same ranking for the related territories and non-independent regions.

World Rank
It contains a list of all independent countries in the world ranked according to
their HDI (Human Development Index) or living standard.
It means incomes, political situation, health system, social situation,etc....

The site also includes a link to World Rank in the Territories which includes the same statistics of living standard in the related non-independent territories.

A World in Trouble
This site shows the perception of the risk of a coup or a new conflict for every independent country. This perception is ranked in: HIGH, MEDIUM, LOW, VERY LOW and NONE.
New Countries
This site shows the possibilities of some territories becoming independent. The statistics includes the short term chances and the long term chances of achieving independence.

It also includes another list which shows the statistics of some independent countries to be annexed into another country in the future.

Military Power Index
The Military power index shows the influence of the military forces in the societies of the independent countries.

ELECTORAL LINKS

Adam Carr's Election Archive It contains a huge database with the results of the past world elections
IFES provides information and links about worldwide elections.
Parties and Elections in Europe This site contains several electoral links.
Electoral Services International (former Code Incorporated) delivers election and registration supplies worldwide and provides customized materials to support secure voting worldwide.
Electoral Management Systems provides consulting services to support Electoral Management Bodies (EMBs) and good governance programs that enhance political processes to improve the electoral cycle.
The International Observer also contains an electoral calendar and other political news.
ACE Electoral Knowledge Network provides authoritative information on elections, promotes sustained networking among reputable election professionals and offers capacity development services to electoral management institutions and electoral assistance providers.
Electoral Geography provides a map of elections worldwide.


PREVIOUS AND NEXT CALENDARS


1995  1996   1997   1998   1999   2000   2001   2002   2003   2004   2005   2006   2007   2008   2009   2010   2011   2012   2013   2014   2015   2016   2017   2018   2019   2020   2021   2023


LATEST UPDATES:26/11/22

  • 14 January-Kazakhstan,Senate



2022 ELECTORAL CALENDAR



5 January-Bangladesh,Local council elections 4th phase
9 January-Taiwan,Parliamentary by-election in Taichung #2
9 January-Venezuela,Gubernatorial election in Barinas State
10 January-Alberta (Canada),Municipal election in Backfalds
10 January-British Columbia (Canada),Splatsin First Nation General Election
11 January-Arkansas (USA),Special primary runoff election for State Senate #17
11 January-Florida (USA),Special elections for US Congressional seat #20 and Special primary elections for State House 
#94 and #88 and State Senate #33
11 January-Massachusetts (USA),Special election for State Senate #1 Suffolk & Middlesex District
11 January-Maine (USA),Special election for State House #27
11 January-Virginia (USA),Special election for State House #89
12 January-British Columbia (Canada),Gwa'Sala-Nakwaxda'xw First Nation General Election
13 January-British Columbia (Canada),,Coldwater First Nation General election
15 January-British Columbia (Canada),Prince George School District and Nanaimo Ladysmith School District by-elections
15 January-Queensland (Australia),Local council by-election in Kowanyama
15 January-Puerto Rico (USA),Mayoral election in Gauynabo
15 January-Japan,Mayoral election in Wassamu
16 January-Japan,Local elections in 16 municipalities
16 January-Italy,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Rome #1
16 January-Serbia,Referendum on Constitutional changes
18 January-Maharashtra (India),Municipal elections in 93 municipalities
18 January-New York (USA),Special election for State House #68
19 January-Barbados,Parliament
22 January-West Bengal (India),Municipal elections in 4 municipalities
22 January-Queensland (Australia),Local council by-election in North Burnett
23 January-Finland,County elections
23 January-Northern Cyprus,Parliament
23 January-Senegal,Mayoral elections
23 January-Japan,Local elections in 55 municipalities
24 January-Ontario (Canada),Mayoral by-election in Richmond Hill
24-29 January-Italy,President (by the Parliament)
25 January-Connecticut (USA),Special election for State House #144
25 January-South Carolina (USA),Special primary election for State Senate #31
25 January-Texas (USA),Special elections for Austin #4 and Houston #G
26 January-Nepal,Indirect election of 1/3 of the National Assembly (Senate)
28 January-Ontario (Canada),Webequie First Nation Chief election
30 January-Haiti,Indirect election of the President and Prime Minister (elected by the Transitional Council)
30 January-Japan,Local elections in 32 municipalities
30 January-Portugal,Parliament
30 January-Thailand,Parliamentary by-election in Bangkok #9
31 January-Bangladesh,Local council elections 6th phase
1 February-California (USA),County Commissioner recall in Shasta
1 February-Alabama (USA),Special election for State House #63
2 February-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in 21 wards of KwaZulu-Natal and in 2 wards of Northern Cape
3 February-United Kingdom,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Southend West
4 February-British Columbia (Canada),Douglas First Nation Council election
4 February-Zambia,Parliamentary by-election in Kabwata
5 February-Algeria,Indirect Council of Nation (Senate) election
5 February-Kebbi (Nigeria),Local Government Councils and Chairmen elections
5 February-British Columbia (Canada),Municipal (councillor and mayoral) by-election in Wells
5 February-British Columbia (Canada),British Columbia Liberal Party:Leadership election
6 February-British Columbia (Canada),Wuikinuxv First Nation General election
6 February-Costa Rica,President and Parliament
6 February-Japan,Gubernatorial election in Yamaguchi and local council elections in 27 municipalities
7 February-Iraq,President (by the Parliament) 1st attempt
7 February-Bangladesh,Local council elections 7th phase
7 February-Alberta (Canada),Municipal by-election in Cypress County #9
8 February-Northwest Territories (Canada),Territorial by-election in Tu Nedhé-Wiilideh
8 February-Arkansas (USA),Special election for State Senate #7
8 February-Oklahoma (USA),School Board elections
8 February-Washington State (USA),Local council election in King
8 February-United Kingdom,Indirect House of Lords by-election for 1 seat
10 February-Uttar Pradesh (India),State assembly election 1st phase
10 February-Bangladesh,Local council elections 8th phase
11 February-Ontario (Canada),Webequie First Nation Council election
12 February-New South Wales (Australia),State by-elections in Strathfield,Holsworthy,Monaro,Bega and Willoughby
12 February-Federal Capital Territory (Nigeria),Area Councils and Chairmen elections
13 February-Castile and Leon (Spain),Regional elections
13 February-Germany,President (by the Parliament)
13 February-Switzerland,Referendums on banning animal experimentation,on protecting people from tobacco ads,on the Federal Stamp Duty Act and on helping the media
13 February-Vaud (Switzerland),Municipal elections
13 February-Japan,Local council elections in 6 municipalities
14 February-Goa (India),State assembly election
14 February-Uttarakhand (India),State assembly election
14 February-Uttar Pradesh (India),State assembly election 2nd phase
15 February-California (USA),Special primary elections for State House #17 and #49 and special municipal election in San Francisco
15 February-Nebraska (USA),Village board recall election in Alvo
15 February-New York (USA),Special elections for State House #HD60 and #HD72
15 February-Wisconsin (USA),Municipal primary elections
15 February-Saskatchewan (Canada),Provincial by-election in Athabasca
15 February-British Columbia (Canada),Simpcw Fist Nation Council by-election
19 February-Queensland (Australia),Local council by-election in Napranum
19 February-Victoria (Australia),Local council by-election in Yarra Ranges Shire Council, Streeton Ward
20 February-Punjab (India),State assembly election
20 February-Uttar Pradesh (India),State assembly election 3rd phase
20 February-Japan,Gubernatorial election in Nagasaki and local council elections in 14 municipalities
20 February-Arkansas (USA),Municipal primary elections
22 February-Connecticut (USA),Special election for State House #71
22 February-Florida (USA),Special general election runoff for Jacksonville City Council At-large Position 3
22 February-Kentucky (USA),Special election for State House #42
23 February-Uttar Pradesh (India),State assembly election 4th phase
23 February-British Columbia (Canada),Tseshaht Fist Nation Council by-election and Squaiala First Nation General election
23 February-Enugu (Nigeria),Local Government Councils and Chairmen elections
26 February-Nigeria,Parliamentary by-elections in Akure North/Akure South,Jos North/Bassa and Ogoja/Yala
26 February New South Wales (Australia),Local government elections in Cobar,Murray River and Tenterfield
27 February-Japan,Local council elections in 8 municipalities
27 February-Belarus,Referendum on Constitutional changes
27 February-Tyrol (Austria),Municipal elections
27 February-Manipur (India),State assembly election 1st phase
27 February-Uttar Pradesh (India),State assembly election 5th phase
27 February-Rodrigues Island (Mauritius),Regional assembly election
28 February-Alberta (Canada),Municipal by-election in Nanton
1 March-Texas (USA),US Congressional,Senate,Gubernatorial,Municipal and Judicial primary elections 1st round 
1 March-Connecticut (USA),Special elections for State House #5
1 March-Michigan (USA),Special primary elections for State House seats #15,#36,#43 and #74
1 March-Alabama (USA),Special elections for State House #76
1 March-Vermont (USA),Municipal election in Montpelier
1 March-Saskatchewan (Canada),Birch Narrows Dene Nation General election
2 March-British Columbia (Canada),(Canada),Akisq'nuk First Nation General election
3 March-United Kingdom,Parliamentary by-election in Birmingham Erdington
3 March-Nova Scotia (Canada),Milbrook First Nation General election
3 March-Manipur (India),State assembly election 2nd phase
3 March-Uttar Pradesh (India),State assembly election 6th phase
3 March-Armenia,President (by the Parliament)
5 March-Delaware (USA),Special elections for State House #4
6 March-Japan,Local council elections in 6 municipalities
7 March-Airai (Palau),State election
7 March-Uttar Pradesh (India),State assembly election 7th phase
7 March-Assam (India),State assembly by-election in Majuli #99
7 March-Manitoba (Canada),Norway House Cree First Nation Chief and Council elections
8 March-North Carolina (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections 1st round and Mayoral primary elections
8 March-South Carolina (USA),Special primary elections for State House #97
8 March-Florida (USA),Special elections for State House #88 and State Senate #33
9 March-South Korea,Presidential election and Parliamentary by-elections for 5 seats
10 March-Hungary,President (by the Parliament)
11 March-Djibouti,Municipal elections 1st round
11 March-Georgia (USA),General runoff elections
11 March-Palau,State Special elections in Kayangel,Ngarchelong,Aimeliik and Hatohobei
12 March-Texas (USA),Libertarian Party county Convention and Municipal primary elections
12 March-Turkmenistan,President
12 March-Abkhazia (Georgia),Parliament 1st round
12 March-Imo (Nigeria),Local Government Councils and Chairmen elections
12 March-Queensland (Australia),Local council by-election in Richmond
12 March-Victoria (Australia),Local council by-election in Maroondah City Council, Wonga Ward
12 March-Johor (Malaysia),State assembly election
13 March-Colombia,Parliamentary and Senate elections
13 March-Nidwalden (Switzerland),Local council and district elections
13 March-Japan,Gubernatorial election in Ishikawa and Local council elections in 9 municipalities
14 March-Alberta (Canada),Municipal by-elections in Delburne and Rockyford
15 March-Alberta (Canada),Provincial by-election in Fort McMurray-Lac La Biche
15 March-Florida (USA),Local election in Belleair
16 March-Netherlands,Municipal elections
16 March-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in 14 districts on Eastern Cape and in 7 districts of Mpumalanga
18 March-San Marino,Indirect election of two Capitani Reggenti (Chiefs of State)
19 March-Timor Leste,President 1st round
19 March-Abkhazia (Georgia),Parliament 2nd round
19 March-South Australia (Australia),State election
19 March-Texas (USA),Libertarian Party district Convention and municipal primary elections
19 March-British Columbia (Canada),Xaxli'p First Nation General election
19 March-Bhutan,Local by-election in 6 councils
20 March-Vaud (Switzerland),Cantonal elections 1st round
20 March-Japan,Local council elections in 13 municipalities
20 March-Wallis and Futuna (France),Territorial council election
20 March-St Barthelemy (France),Territorial Council elections
20 March-St Martin (France),Territorial Council elections
20 March-St Pierre and Miquelon (France),Territorial Council elections
21 March-British Columbia (Canada),Gitxaala First Nation General election
22 March-Jordan,Gubernatorial and municipal elections
22 March-New York (USA),Special election for State House #43
22 March-Oregon (USA),Recall election in Yamhill County
22 March-Texas (USA),Special runoff election in Austin #4
22 March-Maine (USA),Special election in Augusta
22 March-South Carolina (USA),Special primary elections for State House #18
22 March-Manitoba (Canada),Provincial by-election in Fort Whyte
22 March-Alberta (Canada),Municipal by-election in Clyde
22 March-British Columbia (Canada),Lhtako Dene Nation General election
26 March-Malta,Parliament
26 March-Iraq,President (by the Parliament) 2nd attempt
26 March-Palestine,Local elections in 66 cities
26 March-Louisiana (USA),Special primary elections for State House #101,Special primary election for Louisiana 2nd Circuit Court of Appeal District #3
and Special primary elections in New Orleans and Baton Rouge
26 March-Odisha (India),Municipal elections 
26 March-British Columbia (Canada),Skway First Nation Council election
26 March-Zimbabwe,Parliamentary by-elections for 28 seats
26 March-Queensland (Australia),Local council by-election in North Burnett #2
27 March-Uruguay,Referendum on abolishing the law about the urgent consideration
27 March-Saarland (Germany),State election
27 March-Japan,Local council elections in 40 municipalities
27 March-Portugal,Local elections in S. Mamede de Ribatua and in the Union of Alvega e Concavada
27 March-Montenegro,Local elections in Berane and Ulcinj
29 March-United Kingdom,Indirect House of Lords by-election for 1 seat
29 March-South Carolina (USA),Special election for State Senate #31
30 March-Utah (USA),Municipal primary elections
30 March-Iraq,President (by the Parliament) 3rd attempt
2 April-Prince Edward Island (Canada),New Democratic Party of Prince Edward Island leadership election
2 April-British Columbia (Canada), Tla'amin First Nation General election
3 April-Serbia,President and Parliament and City assembly election in Belgrade
3 April-Hungary,Parliamentary election and Referendum on child protection issues concerning LGBTQ rights
3 April-Costa Rica,Presidential runoff election
3 April-Japan,Local council elections in 10 municipalities
4 April-Arizona (USA),Gubernatorial primary election
5 April-Alaska (USA),Mayoral election in Anchorage
5 April-United States,Special primary election for US House California district #22
5 April-California (USA),Special primary elections for State House #11,#80 and #62
5 April-Georgia (USA),Special elections for State House #45
5 April-Missouri (USA),Local elections
5 April-Oklahoma (USA),Municipal runoff election in Oklahoma City
5 April-Pennsylvania (USA),Special elections for State House #24,#19 and #116
5 April-Wisconsin (USA),Municipal elections
5 April-Newfoundland and Labrador (Canada),Municipal by-election in Labrador City
7 April-New York (USA),Special elections for State House #20
9 April-Gambia,Parliamentary and local elections
9 April-Texas (USA),Green Party: Convention
9 April-Utah (USA),Municipal primary election in Washington county
9 April-Nigeria,Local Government Councils and Chairmen elections in Adamawa
10 April-Texas (USA),Libertarian Party:Convention
10 April-France,President 1st round
10 April-South Ossetia (Georgia),President 1st round
10 April-Vaud (Switzerland),Cantonal elections 2nd round
10 April-Mexico,Presidential recall election
10 April-Japan,Local council elections in 43 municipalities and Gubernatorial election in Kyoto
11 April-Quebec (Canada),Provincial by-election in Marie-Victorin
12 April-India,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Asansol #1
11 April-Katsina (Nigeria), Local Government Councils and Chairmen elections
12 April-Chhattisgarh (India),State assembly by-election in Khairagarh #73
12 April-West Bengal (India),State assembly by-election in Ballygunge #161
12 April-Bihar (India),State assembly by-election in Bochaha
12 April-Maharashtra (India),State assembly by-election in Kolhapur North
12 April-California (USA),Special elections for State House #17 and Local Referendums in Merlin and Pacific Grove
12 April-Oregon (USA),Recall election in Washington county
13 April (ending)-Somalia,Indirect Parliamentary elections (by local clan assemblies)
17 April-Japan,Local council elections in 113 municipalities
19 April-Timor Leste,President 2nd round
19 April-Alaska (USA),Special recall election in Palmer
19 April-California (USA),Special election for State Assembly district #17
19 April-Missouri (USA),Special election for for St. Louis Board of Aldermen Ward 28
19 April-Edo (Nigeria), Local Government Councils and Chairmen elections
24 April-France,President 2nd round
24 April-Slovenia,Parliament
24 April-Japan,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Ishikawa and Local council elections in 83 municipalities
26 April-North Carolina (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections 2nd round and Mayoral election in Charlotte
26 April-Washington State (USA),Municipal elections in Spokane and Olympia
27 April-British Columbia (Canada),Metis Nation by-election
30 April-British Columbia (Canada),Provincial by-election in Vancouver-Quilchena and Municipal election in Lytton
30 April-Louisiana (USA),Special primary election in Baton Rouge
30 April-Queensland (Australia),Local council by-election in South Burnett #2
3 May-Nunatsiavut (Canada),Local assembly election
3 May-Vanuatu,Municipal election in Port Vila
3 May-Indiana (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections
3 May-Ohio (USA),US Congressional,Senate and Gubernatorial primary elections
3 May-Georgia (USA),Special election for State House District #45
3 May-Massachusetts (USA),Special election for Boston City Council District #1
3 May-Michigan (USA),Special elections for State House #36,#15,#74 and #43 and Recall elections in Michigamme,Lee,Newfield and Sidney
3 May-Tennessee (USA),Municipal primary elections in Nashville and in Shelby county
4 May-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in 12 wards of Northern Cape,in 7 wards of Gauteng and in 2 wards of NorthWest
5 May-United Kingdom,Local council elections in England,Wales and Scotland
5 May-Northern Ireland (UK),Local assembly election
7 May-Texas (USA),Constitutional Amendment Election
7 May-Tasmania (Australia),Legislative council elections in Elwick,Huon and McIntyre 
7 May-Benue (Nigeria), Local Government Councils and Chairmen elections
8 May-South Ossetia (Georgia),President 2nd round
8 May-Schleswig-Holstein (Germany),State election
8 May-Hong Kong (China),Indirect Chief Executive election
8 May-Quebec (Canada), Municipal by-election in Saguenay #14
9 May-Philippines,Presidential,Parliamentary,Senate,Provincial and local elections
9 May-Muslim Mindanao (Philippines),Local governments and regional elections
10 May-Nebraska (USA),US Congressional,Senate and Gubernatorial primary elections
10 May-West Virginia (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections
10 May-New Jersey (USA),Municipal election in Newark
13 May-Nepal,Municipal elections
14 May-Iceland,Municipal elections
14 May-Western Australia (Australia),Local government by-election in Coolgardie
15 May-Lebanon,Parliament
15 May-Switzerland,Referendum on reversing the decision to boost Frontex funding
15 May-Grisons Canton (Switzerland),Grand council elections
15 May-Schwyz (Switzerland),District and municipal council elections
15 May-North Rhine-Westfalia (Germany),State election
15 May-Trentino Alto Adige (Italy),Local elections 1st round
15 May-Japan,Prefectural assembly by-election in Saitama and municipal elections in 14 municipalities
15 May-Somalia,Indirect Presidential election (by the Parliament)
15 May-Quebec (Canada), Municipal by-election in Sainte-Brigitte-de-Laval #1
16 May-Albania,President (by the Parliament) 1st round
17 May-Kentucky (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections
17 May-Idaho (USA),Gubernatorial primary election
17 May-Oregon (USA),US Congressional,Senate and Gubernatorial primary elections and Special primary election for  State Senate District #18
17 May-Pennsylvania (USA),US Congressional,Senate and Gubernatorial primary elections and Special election for  State Senate District #5
17 May-South Carolina (USA),Special general election for State House District #97
17 May-Arizona (USA),Special election in Tucson
19 May-Idaho (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections
20 May-Western Australia (Australia),Local government by-election in Port Hedland
21 May-Australia,Parliamentary and half of Senate elections
22 May-Bangkok (Thailand),Gubernatorial election
22 May-Japan,Local elections in 18 municipalities
23 May-Albania,President (by the Parliament) 2nd round
24 May-Georgia (USA),Gubernatorial primary election 1st round
24 May-Alabama (USA),US Congressional,Senate and Gubernatorial primary election 1st round
24 May-Arkansas (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections 1st round
24 May-Georgia (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections 1st round and judicial elections
24 May-Texas (USA),Gubernatorial,US Congressional and Senate primary elections 2nd round
24 May-Minnesota (USA),Special primary election for State House #1
24 May-New York (USA),Special election for State Assembly District #58
24 May-South Carolina (USA),Special election for State district #18
24 May-Zambia,Local government by-elections
26 May-Uganda,Parliamentary by-election in Omoro
28 May-Queensland (Australia),Local council by-election in Torres Shire
29 May-Colombia,President 1st round   
29 May-Japan,Gubernatorial election in Niigata and local elections in 10 municipalities
29 May-Trentino Alto Adige (Italy),Local elections 2nd round
29 May-Aosta Valley (Italy),Local elections 1st round
29 May-Portugal,Municipal by-elections in Perre and Santa Maria 
29 May-Balochistan (Pakistan),Local government elections
30 May-Albania,President (by the Parliament) 3rd round
1 June-Denmark,Referendum on the abolition of the defense opt-out
1 June-South Korea,Local elections and parliamentary by-elections
1 June-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in 2 municipalities of Gauteng and in 1 municipality each in the States of KwaZulu-Natal,Mpumalanga and Northern Cape
2 June-Ontario (Canada),Provincial elections
2 June-New Mexico (USA),Gubernatorial primary election
4 June-Nova Scotia (Canada),Municipal by-election in Inverness #2
4 June-Albania,President (by the Parliament) 4th round
5 June-Quebec (Canada),Municipal by-election in Shawinigan -des Montagnes District
5 June-Mexico,Gubernatorial elections in Aguascalientes,Durango,Hidalgo,Oaxaca,Quintana Roo and Tamaulipas,Municipal elections in Durango and Quintana Roo
and Local assembly election in Quintana Roo
5 June-Kazakhstan,Referendum on Constitutional amendments
5 June-Cambodia,Local elections
5 June-Japan,Prefectural assembly by-election in Miyagi and Local elections in 8 municipalities
6 June-Mexico,Gubernatorial elections in the States of Aguascalientes,Durango,Hidalgo,Oaxaca,Quintana Roo and
Tamaulipas,City council elections in Durango State
and Local deputees elections in Quintana Roo
6 June-Albania,President (by the Parliament) 4th round 
7 June-New Mexico (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections
7 June-California (USA),US Congressional,Senate and Gubernatorial primary elections
7 June-Iowa (USA),US Congressional,Senate and Gubernatorial primary elections
7 June-South Dakota (USA),US Congressional,Senate and Gubernatorial primary elections 1st round
7 June-Mississippi (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections 1st round
7 June-Montana (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections
7 June-New Jersey (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections
8 June-Manitoba (Canada),Provincial by-election in Thompson
9 June-South Carolina (USA),Gubernatorial primary election
11 June-Ontario (Canada),Chapleau Cree Free Nation:Council by-election in Mushkegowuk 
12 June-France,Parliament 1st round
12 June-Italy,Municipal elections 1st round and Referendum on reforming the judicial system
12 June-Aosta Valley (Italy),Local elections 2nd round
12 June-Japan,Local elections in 7 municipalities
12 June-Quebec (Canada),Municipal by-election in Beloeil #6
14 June-United States,US Congressional special election for Texas #34
14 June-Nevada (USA),US Congressional,Senate and Gubernatorial primary elections
14 June-Maine (USA),US Congressional,Senate and Gubernatorial primary elections
14 June-North Dakota (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections
14 June-South Carolina (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections 1st round
14 June-New Jersey (USA),Municipal runoff elections in Newark
15 June-South Africa,Municipal by-election in Mnquma municipality in Eastern Cape
18 June-New Zealand,Parliamentary by-election in Tauranga
18 June-Western Australia (Australia),Local government by-election in East Pilbara
18 June-Queensland (Australia),Local council by-election in Collide
18 June-Texas (USA),Municipal runoff elections in Garland,Fort Worth,Irving and Arlington
18 June-Ekiti (Nigeria),Gubernatorial election
19 June-France,Parliament 2nd round
19 June-Colombia,President 2nd round
19 June-Andalusia (Spain),Regional elections
19 June-Schwyz (Switzerland),District and municipal authorities by-elections
19 June-Japan,Local elections in 18 municipalities
20 June-New Brunswick (Canada),Provincial by-elections in Miramichi Bay-Neguac and Southwest Miramichi-Bay du Vin
21 June-Arkansas (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections 2nd round
21 June-Georgia (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections 2nd round
21 June-Virginia (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections
21 June-Alabama (USA),Gubernatorial primary election 2nd round
21 June-Alaska (USA),Special election for Anchorage Assembly District 1 Seat L
22 June-Jersey (UK dependency),State assembly election
23 June-United Kingdom,Parliamentary by-elections in Tiverton/Honiton and Wakefield
23 June-Grenada,Parliament
24 June-Northern Territory (Australia),Local government by-election in Gumurr Miwatj
24 June-Ngarchelong (Palau),Gubernatorial primary election
24 June-Pakistan,Provincial elections in Sindh 1st phase
26 June-Italy,Municipal elections 2nd round 
26 June-Northern Cyprus,Local council elections
26 June-Liechtenstein,Referendum on an exemption for pensioners from paying the annual deductible of the national health insurance
26 June-Japan,Local elections in 6 municipalities
28 June-Illinois (USA),US Congressional,Senate and Gubernatorial primary elections
28 June-Colorado (USA),US Congressional,Senate and Gubernatorial primary elections
28 June-Oklahoma (USA),US Congressional,Senate and Gubernatorial primary elections 1st round
28 June-Mississippi (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections 2nd round
28 June-South Carolina (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections 2nd round
28 June-Utah (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections
28 June-United States,US Congressional special election for Nebraska #1
30 June-Canada,Municipal by-election in Dawson City
1 July-Western Australia (Australia),Local government by-elections in Mundaring and Cambridge
2 July-South Australia (Australia),State assembly by-election in Bragg
2 July-Saskatchewan (Canada),Municipal by-election in Lakeland division #1,district #521
3 July-Japan,Village head election in Ie
4 to 22 July-Papua New Guinea,Parliament
5 July-United Kingdom,Indirect House of Lords by-elections for 2 seats
6 July-South Africa,Municipal by-elections for 1 seat each in Eastern Cape,Western Cape and Mpumalanga
7 July-Iowa (USA),State House District 19 convention
7 July-Bermuda (UK),Municipal by-election in St George's
8 July-Western Australia (Australia),Local government by-election in Cockburn
9 July-South Dakota (USA),South Dakota statewide Democratic convention 
10 July-Congo Brazzaville,Parliamentary and local elections 1st round
10 July-Japan,Half of Senate election,Gubernatorial election in Shiga,Prefectural assembly by-elections in Kagoshima,Shiga,Fukui and Nagasaki
and local elections in 30 municipalities 
10 July-Michigan (USA),Libertarian Party statewide convention
10 July-Quebec (Canada),Municipal by-election in Otter Lake #3
12 July-Missouri (USA),Special election for St. Louis Board of Aldermen #11
12 July-Oregon (USA),Recall election in Drain
12 July-Wisconsin (USA),Recall election in Morgan
12 July-Ngiwal (Palau),State election
12 July-British Columbia (Canada),Heiltsuk Nation Tribal Council election
16 July-Nigeria,Gubernatorial elections in Osun State
17 July-Punjab (Pakistan),Local assembly by-elections for 20 seats
17 July-South Ossetia (Georgia),Referendum on annexation to Russia
17 July-Japan,Local elections in Soeda and Oshamambe
17 July-Quebec (Canada),Municipal by-elections in Beauceville #2 and in Baie-D'Urfe
18 July-New South Wales (Australia),Local council by-elections in Kempsey,Shellharbour Ward A and Singleton
18 July-India,President (by the Parliament)
19 July-Maryland (USA),US Congressional,Senate and Gubernatorial primary elections
19 July-Mississippi (USA),Special election for State House #19 1st round
20 July-Sri Lanka,President (by the Parliament)
21-23 July-Vanuatu,President (by the Parliament)
22 July-Manitoba (Canada),Municipal elections in Duttonar,Victoria Beach and Winnipeg Beach
22 July-Western Australia (Australia),Local government by-election in Exmouth
24 July-Japan,Local elections in 9 municipalities
25 July-Tunisia,Referendum on the new Constitution
26 July-Georgia (USA),Gubernatorial primary election 2nd round
26 July-Alabama (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections 2nd round
26 July-North Carolina (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections 2nd round
27 July-South Africa,Municipal by-election for 1 seat in KwaZulu-Natal
30 July-Japan,Local election in Hombetsu
31 July-Japan,Local elections in 8 municipalities
31 July-Senegal,Parliament
31 July-Congo Brazzaville,Parliamentary and local elections 2nd round
1 August-Cook Islands (New Zealand),Parliamentary election and Referendum on the legalisation of medical cannabis
2 August-Michigan (USA),Gubernatorial primary election
2 August-Arizona (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections
2 August-Kansas (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections and Special primary election for State Senate District #38 
2 August-Michigan (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections
2 August-Washington State (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections,Special election for the Secretary of State and Special election for State Senate #27
2 August-Ohio (USA),State legislature primary election
2 and 4 August-Kansas (USA),Gubernatorial primary election
3 August-South Africa,Municipal by-election for 2 seats in KwaZulu-Natal and for 1 seat each in Gauteng and Limpopo
4 August-Tennessee (USA),US Congressional,Senate and Gubernatorial primary elections
5 August-St.Kitts and Nevis,Parliament
5 August-Western Australia (Australia),Local government by-election in Bridgetown-Greenbushes
6 August-Missouri (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections
6 August-Us Virgin Islands (USA),Gubernatorial primary election
7 August-Japan,Local elections in 17 municipalities
7 August-Nagano (Japan),Gubernatorial election 
7 August-Quebec (Canada),Municipal by-election in Notre-Dame-de-l'Île-Perrot #4
9 August-Minnesota (USA),US Congressional,Senate and Gubernatorial primary elections and Special election for US Congress seat #1
9 August-Vermont (USA),US Congressional,Senate and Gubernatorial primary elections
9 August-Wisconsin (USA),US Congressional,Senate and Gubernatorial primary elections
9 August-Connecticut (USA),US Congressional,Senate and Gubernatorial primary elections
9 August-Mississippi (USA),Special election for State House #19 2nd round
9 August-Kenya,Presidential,Parliamentary,Senate and local elections
13 August-Queensland (Australia),Mayoral by-election in Whitsunday Regional Council
13 August-Hawaii (USA),US Congressional,Senate and Gubernatorial primary elections
15 August-Portugal,Local Referendum in Viana do Castelo
16 August-Arkansas (USA),Gubernatorial primary election
16 August-Alaska (USA),US Congressional,Senate and Gubernatorial primary elections,Special election for US Congress At-Large Congressional District
16 August-Wyoming (USA),US Congressional,Senate and Gubernatorial primary elections
16 August-South Dakota (USA),US Congressional,Senate and Gubernatorial primary election 2nd round
20 August-Northern territory (Australia),State assembly by-election in Fannie Bay
21 August-Japan,Local elections in Wakayama
21 August-Michigan (USA),Democratic Party state nominating convention
23 August-Florida (USA),US Congressional,Senate and Gubernatorial primary elections
23 August-Oklahoma (USA),US Congressional,Senate and Gubernatorial primary elections 2nd round
23 August-New York (USA),US Congressional,Senate and Gubernatorial primary elections and Special elections for US Congress seats #19 and #23
23 August-Samoa,Indirect Head of State election (by the Parliament)
23 August-Alberta (Canada),Municipal by-election in Viking
24 August-Angola,Parliament
27 August-Guam (USA),Gubernatorial primary election
27 August-Michigan (USA),Republican Party state nominating convention
28 August-Kagawa (Japan),Gubernatorial election
28 August-Japan,Local elections in 23 municipalities
30 August-California (USA),Special election in Gonzales
30 August-Ohio (USA),Recall election in Johnstown
30 August-Alberta (Canada),Municipal by-election in Bon Accord
30 August-Ngarchelong (Palau),State election and State Constitutional Referendums
31 August-South Africa,Municipal by-elections for 3 seats in Mpumalanga and for 1 seat each in Northern Cape and KwaZulu-Natal
2 September-Western Australia (Australia),Local government by-election in Wanneroo
3 September-Canada,Six Nations of the Grand River Elected Council by-election
4 September-Chile,Referendum on the new Constitution
4 September-Japan,Local elections in 9 municipalities
4 September-Italy,Municipal election in Latina
6 September-Angaur (Palau),State primary election 1st round
6 September-Massachusetts (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections and Gubernatorial primary election
6 September-Oregon (USA),Recall election in Eugene
8 September-Rhode Island (USA),Gubernatorial primary election
10 September-British Columbia (Canada),Provincial by-election in Surrey South
10 September-Tasmania (Australia),Legislative Council by-election in Pembroke
11 September-Sweden,Parliament
11 September-Okinawa (Japan),Gubernatorial election and Prefectural by-election
11 September-Japan,Local elections in 41 municipalities
11 September-Russia,Gubernatorial elections in Buryatia,Karelia,Mari El,Udmurtia,Kaliningrad,Kirov,Novgorod,Ryazan,Saratov,Svardlovsk,Tambov,
Tomsk,Vladimir and Yaroslav and Legislative assembly elections in Adygea,North Ossetia-Alania,Udmurtia,Krasnodar,Penza,Saratov and Sakhalin  1st round
11 September-Portugal,Municipal by-election in Sao Julião e Silva
13 September-Rhode Island (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections 1st round
13 September-New Hampshire (USA),US Congressional,Senate and Gubernatorial primary elections
13 September-Delaware (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections
13 September-St Louis (Missouri,USA),Special primary election for Aldermen President
13 September-Ohio (USA),Recall election in Berea
13 September-Angaur (Palau),State primary election 2nd round
14 September-South Africa,Municipal by-elections for 1 seat each in KwaZulu-Natal and Western Cape
16 September-San Marino,Indirect election of two Capitani Reggenti (Chiefs of State)
16 September-Western Australia (Australia),Local government by-election in Nedlands
17 September-Western Australia (Australia),Legislative Assembly by-election in North West Central district
17 September-Maguindanao (Philippines),Referendum on dividing the province into two separate provinces
18 September-Liechtenstein,Referendum on COVID-19 legislation
18 September-Japan,Local elections in 6 municipalities
18 September-Syria,Local elections
23 and 27 September-Ukraine,Referendums on the annexation to Russia in Donbass, Kherson, Lugansk and Zaporizhzhia (organized by Russia and not recognized by Ukraine or the International community)
23-24 September-Czech Republic,Senate and Local council elections 
24 September-Nauru,Parliament
24 September-Rhode Island (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections 2nd round
25 September-Italy,Parliament
25 September-Cuba,Referendums on legalizing same-sex marriage and same-sex adoption
25 September-Switzerland,Referendums on factory farming,on Financing of retirement insurance by increasing VAT,on Modification of the law on retirement and survivor insurance and
on an Amendment to the Federal Act on Withholding Tax
25 September-Sao Tome and Principe,Parliamentary and municipal elections
25 September-Principe (Sao Tome and Principe),Regional elections
25 September-Sicily (Italy),Regional elections
25 September-Russia,Gubernatorial and Local assembly runoff elections
25 September-Japan,Local elections in 9 municipalities
26 September-Saskatchewan (Canada),Provincial by-election in Saskatoon Meewasin
28 September-Nauru,President (by the Parliament)
29 September-Kuwait,Parliament
29 September-Lebanon,President (by the Parliament) 1st attempt
29 September-Bhutan.Local government by-election in Dophuchen
1 October-Latvia,Parliament
2 October-Bulgaria,Parliament
2 October-Bosnia and Herzegovina,Presidential and Parliamentary elections and Indirect Senate election
2 October-Brazil,President 1st round,Parliament,Senate and gubernatorial elections 1st round
2 October-Peru,Municipal elections
2 October-Burgenland (Austria),State election
2 October-Zug (Switzerland),Cantonal elections
2 October-Japan,Local elections in 15 municipalities
3 October-Quebec (Canada),Provincial elections
4 October-Alaska (USA),Mayoral election in Juneau
7 October-Lesotho,Parliament
8 October-New Zealand,Local elections
9 October-Austria,President
9 October-Lower Saxony (Germany),State election
9 October-Japan,Local elections in Kanayama,Miki and Tomigusuku
12 October-Alberta (Canada),Municipal by-election in High Level
12 October-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in 9 wards of Western Cape and 2 wards in KwaZulu-Natal
13 October-Vanuatu,Parliament
13 October-Iraq,President (by the Parliament) 4th attempt
13 October-Lebanon,President (by the Parliament) 2nd attempt
14 October-Western Australia (Australia),Local government by-election in Brookton
15 October-British Columbia (Canada),Municipal elections
15 October-Alderney (Guernsey,UK dependency),Assembly by-election for 1 seat
15 October-Nigeria,Local Government Councils and Chairmen elections in Osun
15 October-New South Wales (Australia),Local council by-election in Ryde
15 October-Victoria (Australia),Local council by-election in Buloke Shire Council
16 October-Japan,Local elections in 11 municipalities
16-23 October-China,Indirect parliamentary elections and elections of the President and Communist Party leader
16 October-Quebec (Canada),Municipal by-election in Boileau
16 October-Pakistan,Parliamentary by-elections in 7 seats
17 October-Alberta (Canada),Municipal by-election in Grande Prairie
17 October-Northwest Territories (Canada),Municipal election in Yellowknife and Municipal by-election in Inuvik
17 October-Dominica,Village council election in Thibaud
17-18 October-United Kingdom,Indirect House of Lords by-elections for 3 seats
18 October-Connecticut (USA),Rerun of the primary election for State House district #127
18 October-Ngermenlengui (Palau),Special State election
19 October-California (USA),City Council recall in Redondo Beach
19 October-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in 5 wards of Mpumalanga 
19 October-United Kingdom,Indirect House of Lords by-election for 1 seat
20 October-United Kingdom,Indirect House of Lords by-election for 1 seat
20 October-Ascension Island (UK),Island council election
20 October-Lebanon,President (by the Parliament) 3rd attempt
21 October-Zambia,Parliamentary by-elections in Kabushi and Kwacha
22 October-Western Australia (Australia),Local government by-election in Serpentine-Jarrahdale
23 October-Slovenia,President 1st round
23 October-Montenegro,Local elections in 14 municipalities
23 October-Japan,Local elections in 28 municipalities
23 October-District of Columbia (USA),Recall election in Amber Gove #6
23 October-Quebec (Canada),Municipal by-election in Parc-de-la-Montagne-Saint-Raymond District
24 October-Ontario (Canada),Municipal elections
24 October-Alberta (Canada),Municipal by-election in Legal
24 October-Lebanon,President (by the Parliament) 4th attempt
25 October (by postal vote)-Tasmania (Australia),Local government by-elections in West coast,Derwent Valley.Brighton,Glenorchy City and Kingborough councils
26 October-Manitoba (Canada),Municipal elections
26 October-Eastern Cape (South Africa),Municipal by-election in King Sabata Dalindyebo
28 October-Malta,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat
29 October-Slovakia,Regional and municipal elections
29 October-Northern Territory (Australia),Local council by-election in Alice Spring
30 October-Brazil,Presidential and gubernatorial elections 2nd round
30 October-Japan,Local elections in 11 municipalities
30 October-Fukushima (Japan),Gubernatorial election and Prefectural assembly by-election
30 October-Ticino (Switzerland),Cantonal Referendums about Constitutional Changes
1 November-Angaur (Palau),State election
1 November-Denmark,Parliament
1 November-Israel,Parliament
2 November-Kwazulu-Natal (South Africa),Municipal by-election in Eth-Ethekwini
3 November-Tonga,Parliamentary by-election
5 November (postal voting)-Queensland (Australia),Local council elections for 2 councillors in Diamantina Shire Council
6 November-Nicaragua,Municipal elections
6 November-Japan,Local elections in Abashiri,Kihoku and Tsurugi
6 November-Portugal,Municipal by-election in Mascarenhas
7 November-Prince Edward Island (Canada),Municipal elections
8 November-United States,Elections for 1/2 of the Parliament and 1/3 of the Senate,Judicial elections,Gubernatorial elections in 36 States,
State Referendums in Alabama,Alaska,Arizona,Arkansas,California,Colorado,Connecticut,Florida,Missouri and Montana,
Mayoral elections in Washington DC,Louisville,Charlotte,Releigh and Greensboro
and Local council elections in Hannepin (Minnesota),Clark (Nevada),Cuyahoga (Ohio) and Portland (Oregon)
8 November-Indiana (USA),Special election for US House district #2
8 November-Kansas (USA),Special election for US Senate district #38
8 November-Louisiana (USA),General elections 1st round and Special election for US Senate district #5
8 November-Mississippi (USA),Special election for US House district #37
8 November-Montana (USA),Special election for US Senate district #39
8 November-Nebraska (USA),Special election for US Senate district #31
8 November-New Jersey (USA),Special elections2 for State Assembly district #12 and for US Senate district #28
8 November-Oregona (USA),Special election for US Senate district #18
8 November-Guam (USA),Gubernatorial election
8 November-Northern Marianas (USA),Gubernatorial election 1st round
8 November-US Virgin Islands (USA),Gubernatorial election
8 November-Yap (Micronesia),Gubernatorial election
8 November-Kosrae (Micronesia),State election
8 November-Alberta (Canada),Provincial by-election in Brooks-Medicine Hat
9 November-Saskatchewan (Canada),Municipal elections (even numbered rural municipalities)
9 November-Pitcairn Islands (UK),Mayoral election
10 November-Lebanon,President (by the Parliament) 5th attempt
10 November-South Australia (Australia),Local council elections and Local referendums in Grant and Mount Gambier about merging the two councils
11 November-Hatobei (Palau),Special State election
12 November-Bahrain,Parliament
12 November-Himachal Pradesh (India),State assembly election
13 November-Slovenia,President 2nd round
13 November-Japan,Local elections in 17 municipalities
13 November-Portugal,Municipal by-election in São Jacinto
14 November-Malta,Local council by-election in St Julian
16 November-South Africa,Municipal by-election in Bela Bela (Limpopo)
17 November-Lebanon,President (by the Parliament) 6th attempt
19 November-Malaysia,Parliamentary election and State elections in Pahang,Perak and Perils
20 November-Japan,Local elections in 35 municipalities and Gubernatorial election in Ehime Prefecture
20 November-Kazakhstan,President
20 November-Equatorial Guinea,Presidential,Parliamentary,Senate and local elections
20 November-Nepal,Parliamentary and provincial elections
20 November-Slovenia,Local elections 1st round
20 November-Quebec (Canada),Municipal by-election in Sorel-Tracy
21 November-Alberta (Canada),Municipal by-elections in Lac Ste. Anne County #4 and in 
Rocky Mountain House
23 November-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in 3 wards of Mpumalanga and in 2 wards of Western Cape
24 November-Northern Territory (Australia),Local council election in Central Desert Anmatjere ward
24 November-Lebanon,President (by the Parliament) 7th attempt
25 November-Western Australia (Australia),Local government by-election in Stirling
25 November-Northern Marianas (USA),Gubernatorial election 2nd round
26 November-Alderney (Guernsey,UK dependency),Elections for the half of the members of the Assembly
26 November-Victoria (Australia),State elections
26 November-Taiwan,Referendum on lowering the voting age from 20 to 18 and Municipal elections
27 November-Japan,Local elections in 11 municipalities and Gubernatorial election in Wakayama Prefecture
27 November-Cuba,Municipal elections 1st round
27 November-Switzerland,Municipal elections in Geneva,Valais and Vaud,Council by-election in Schwyz and Cantonal Referendums in Basel,Valais,Zurich,Nidwalden,Thurgau and Chur
28 November-New Brunswick (Canada),Local government elections
29 November-Mississippi (USA),General runoff election
1 December-Gujarat (India),State assembly election 1st phase
3 December-Western Australia (Australia),Local government by-election in Swan
4 December-Cuba,Municipal elections 2nd round
4 December-Slovenia,Local elections 2nd round
4 December-Delhi (India),Municipal elections
4 December-Japan,Local elections in Amagi,Shinagawa and Owani
4 December-Puerto Rico (USA),Special election for State House district #3
4 December-Quebec (Canada),Municipal by-elections in Beauceville #3,Beloeil #6,Rouyn-
Noranda (Université District) and Sainte-Julienne
5 December-Gujarat (India),State assembly election 2nd phase
6 December-Dominica,Parliament
6 December-Georgia (USA),Gubernatorial runoff election
6 December-New Jersey (USA),General runoff election in Trenton 1st round
6 December-Florida (USA),Special election for Hialeah City Council Group IV
7 December-Malaysia,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Padang Serai
7 December-Switzerland,Indirect Federal Council and Presidential elections (by the Parliament)
8 December-Faroe Islands (Denmark),Parliament
8 December-Ngatpang (Palau),State election
9 December-Western Australia (Australia),Local government by-election in Canning
10 December-Louisiana (USA),General runoff elections and Special election for State House #101
9 December-Ontario (Canada), Saugeen First Nation #29 By-election
10 December-Alderney (Guernsey,UK dependency),Plebiscite on nominating two of the 10 States members to represent the island in the Guernsey States of Deliberation
11 December-Japan,Local elections in 7 municipalities
11 December-Quebec (Canada),Municipal by-election in Belle-Rivière - Ringuet District
12 December-Canada,Parliamentary by-election in  Mississauga Lakeshore
12 December-Northwest Territories (Canada),Municipal elections (hamlets)
13 December-Manitoba (Canada),Provincial by-election in Kirkfield Park
13 December-Texas (USA),General runoff elections in Laredo,Austin and El Paso
13 December-New Jersey (USA),General runoff election in Trenton 2nd round
13 December-California (USA),Recall election in Banning
14 December-Fiji,Parliament
14 December-Sark (Guernsey,UK dependency),Elections for the half of the members of the Assembly
14 December-Western Australia (Australia),Local government by-election in Wanneroo
16 December-Western Australia (Australia),Local government by-election in Albany
17 December-Tunisia,Parliament
18 December-Oman,Municipal elections
18 December-Hong Kong (China),Legislative council by-election
18 December-Japan,Local elections in 13 municipalities and Gubernatorial election in Saga Prefecture
20 December-Georgia (USA),Special election for House of Representatives District 129 
25 December-Japan,Local elections in 8 municipalities and Gubernatorial election in Miyazaki Prefecture


2023 ELECTORAL CALENDAR

All Rights reserved. Total or partial reproduction must be approved by the author and the font credited.

Contact the editor

Follow us on Facebook