ELECTORAL CALENDAR Electoral Calendar has moved here ! http://www.mherrera.org/elections.html. Please update your bookmarks !

ARTICLES   FORUMS NEWSLETTERS     LINKS DISCLAIMER THE EDITOR   CONTACT

MAXIMILIANO HERRERA HUMAN RIGHTS LINKS

Maximiliano Herrera's Human Rights Site
The Home Page
Electoral Democracies
It ranks all the independent countries in three categories: Electoral Democracy, Pseudo Democracy and Dictatorship according to their electoral system. It also includes a list of the countries without elections.
Freedom in the World
It ranks all the independent countries according to their political freedoms and civil rights.

It also includes the website Freedom in the Territories which shows the same ranking for the related territories and non-independent regions.

World Rank
It contains a list of all independent countries in the world ranked according to
their HDI (Human Development Index) or living standard.
It means incomes, political situation, health system, social situation,etc....

The site also includes a link to World Rank in the Territories which includes the same statistics of living standard in the related non-independent territories.

A World in Trouble
This site shows the perception of the risk of a coup or a new conflict for every independent country. This perception is ranked in: HIGH, MEDIUM, LOW, VERY LOW and NONE.
New Countries
This site shows the possibilities of some territories becoming independent. The statistics includes the short term chances and the long term chances of achieving independence.

It also includes another list which shows the statistics of some independent countries to be annexed into another country in the future.

Military Power Index
The Military power index shows the influence of the military forces in the societies of the independent countries.

ELECTORAL LINKS

Adam Carr's Election Archive It contains a huge database with the results of the past world elections
IFES provides information and links about worldwide elections.
Parties and Elections in Europe This site contains several electoral links.
Electoral Services International (former Code Incorporated) delivers election and registration supplies worldwide and provides customized materials to support secure voting worldwide.
Electoral Management Systems provides consulting services to support Electoral Management Bodies (EMBs) and good governance programs that enhance political processes to improve the electoral cycle.
Lantrade Global Supplies provides professional solutions for all aspects of the electoral process.
The International Observer also contains an electoral calendar and other political news.
Bank Holidays also includes an electoral calendar.
Elections En Europe includes electoral results and information in all European countries at national, regional and local levels. (in French)
ACE Electoral Knowledge Network provides authoritative information on elections, promotes sustained networking among reputable election professionals and offers capacity development services to electoral management institutions and electoral assistance providers.
Electoral Geography provides a map of elections worldwide.


PREVIOUS AND NEXT CALENDARS


1995  1996   1997   1998   1999   2000   2001   2002   2003   2004   2005   2006   2007   2008   2009   2010   2011   2012   2013   2014   2015   2016   2017   2018   2020   2021


LATEST UPDATES:11/12/19

  • 6 January-Marshall Islands,President (by the Parliament)
  • 22 February-Togo,President
  • 1 March-Tajikistan,Parliament
  • 2 March-Israel,Parliament



2019 ELECTORAL CALENDAR


1 January-Bhutan,Local by-election in Wangkha 
6 January-Hong Kong (China),Rural representative elections in 6 districts
7 January-Peleliu (Palau),State runoff election in Ngesias Hamlet
7 January-Dominica,Village council by-election in Good Hope
8 January-Georgia (USA),General runoff election 2nd stage
8 January-Puntland (Somalia),President
9 January-South Africa,Municipal by-election in Mpumalanga
9 January-United Kingdom,Local council by-elections in Bexhill West and St Marks
13 January-Niger,Local elections
13 January-Hong Kong (China),Rural representative elections in 8 districts
13 January-Japan,Local elections in Reihoku,Onna,Ichinomiya,Nagaokakyo,Ma and Kamimamine
15 January-Virginia (USA),Local election in Pulasky county
16 January-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in 3 wards in Western Cape 
20 January-Portugal,Municipal by-election in Talhadas
20 January-Italy,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Cagliari
20 January-Hong Kong (China),Rural representative elections in Kaifong
20 January-Japan,Local elections in Kutchan,Nishishoko,Kawashima,Yokose,Urushimura,Iwate,Yachiyo,Abiko,Ako,Tarumi,Goshogawara,Shimizu,Fukutsu,Chikuzen,Kasumigaura,Komoro,Gobo and Nakayama
21 January-Mindanao (Philippines),Referendum on more autonomy 1st phase
21 January-Cook Islands (New Zealand),Assembly by-election in Ivirua
22 January-United Kingdom,Indirect House of Lords by-election for 1 seat
24 January-Malaysia,Indirect King election (elected by the Conference of Rulers)
24 January-Newfoundland and Labrador (Canada),Provincial by-election in Topsail-Paradise
26 January-Malaysia,Parliamentary by-election in Cameron Highlands
27 January-Bolivia,Presidential primary elections
27 January-La Rioja (Argentina),Local Referendum
27 January-Japan,Gubernatorial election in Yamanashi and Local elections in Honmiya,Yamanashi,Kofu,Moriyama,Kitakyushu,Hebei,Mikawa,Yahiko,Karuizawa,Ikeda,Oiki,Tomiya,Chikushino,Tsunagaru,Uenohara,Nishinoshima,
Showa,Shimanto,Tahara,Kameoka,Aso and Kiho 
27 January-Taiwan,Parliamentary by-elections in Taipei #2 and Taichung #5
27 January-Sindh (Pakistan),Provincial by-election in Korangi
28 January-Haryana (India),State legislative assembly by-election for 1 seat in 36-Jind
28 January-Tamil Nadu (India),State legislative assembly by-election for 1 seat in 168-Thiruvarur
28 January-Rajastan (India),State legislative assembly by-election for 1 seat in Ramgarh
30 January-South Africa,Municipal by-election in the Free State ward #47
30 January-British Columbia (Canada),Provincial by-election in Nanaimo 
31 January-United Kingdom,Local council by-elections in Billingsgate and Warlingham
31 January-Ghana,Parliamentary by-election in Ayawaso
3 February-El Salvador,President 
3 February-Japan,Prefectural assembly and local elections in Aichi,Local elections in Naka,Anjo,Komaki,Maizuru,Ono,Nagi,Ikawa,Ikusaka,Taru,Kashima,Kadena,Mayono,Tadotsu,Owariasahi,Rikuzentakata,Shibukawa,Suzaka,Mizunami,Yaizu,
Shimonoseki,Nijima,Hidaka,Eleji,Kajima and Kokonoe
5 February-Virginia (USA),City election in Lovettsville
5 February-Bermuda (UK),Municipal by-election in St. George's
5 February-Newfoundland and Labrador (Canada),Municipal by-election in New-Wes-Valley
6 February-Mindanao (Philippines),Referendum on more autonomy 2nd phase
7 February-United Kingdom,Local council by-elections in 6 councils
9 February-South Australia (Australia),State assembly by-elections in Enfield and Cheltenham
10 February-Abruzzo (Italy),Regional elections
10 February-Japan,Local elections in Itako,Mihama,Bungotakada,Kara,Tomigusiku and Mihama
10 February-Switzerland,Municipal by-elections in Puplinge,Baden,Bremgarten,Laufenburg and Lenzburg and Cantonal elections in Appenzell Ausserrhoden
12 February-Oklahoma (USA),Municipal primary elections
12 February-Nebraska (USA),Mayoral recall election in York
12 February-Zambia,Parliamentary by-election in Sesheke
13 February-Manitoba (Canada),Municipal by-election in St Pierre-Jolys
13 February-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in 7 wards in Northern Cape and 2 wards in Western Cape 
14 February-United Kingdom,Local council by-election in Rhoose
17 February-Japan,Local elections in Atsugi,Yosikawa,Tosu,Miyota and Fukui
19 February-Wisconsin (USA),Judicial and Municipal primary elections
20 February-South Africa,Municipal by-election in Northwest province,Naledi ward 
21 February-United Kingdom,Local council by-elections in Ely and OUndle
23 February-Nigeria,President,Parliament and Senate elections
24 February-Senegal,President 
24 February-Moldova,Parliament 
24 February-Cuba,Referendum on the new Constitution 
24 February-Portugal,Municipal by-elections in U.F.Travassô and Óis da Ribeira
24 February-Japan,Local elections in Kunisato
24 February-Sardinia (Italy),Regional elections
25 February-British Virgin Islands (UK),Assembly elections
25 February-Canada,Parliamentary by-elections in the constituencies of Outremont,York-Simcoe and Burnaby South
25 February-Dominica,Village council by-election in Trafalgar/Shawford/Fond Canie
26 February-New York (USA),Municipal primary elections
26 February-Chicago (Illinois,USA),Mayoral election 1st round
26 February-Los Angeles (California,USA),Local Referendum on authorizing the San Marino Unified School District to renew for six years a parcel tax
26 February-Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (Pakistan),Provincial by-election in Mansehra
27 February-Jersey (UK dependency),Local assembly by-elections in St. Helier #3 and #4
28 February-United Kingdom,Local council by-election in  Berkeley Vale
28 February-Bern (Switzerland),Local elections and 1st round of executive council by-election
2 March-Nigeria,Gubernatorial and State assembly elections
2 March-British Columbia (Canada),Local by-election in Hornby Island and municipal by-election in Lytton
2 March-Selangor (Malaysia),State legislative by-election in Semenyih
3 March-Estonia,Parliament 
3 March-Lithuania,Local elections
3 March-Nicaragua,Regional election in the Costa Atlantica Region
3 March-Poland,Mayoral election in Gdansk
3 March-Italy,PD Party: Leadership election
3 March-Japan,Local elections in Toyonaka and Toyonagi
5 March-Micronesia,Parliamentary election and Referendum on calling a Constituent Assembly
5 March-Chuuk (Micronesia),State election 
5 March-Kosrae (Micronesia),State election
5 March-Tampa (Florida),Mayoral and city council elections
5 March-California (USA),Local council elections
5 March-St. Louis (Missouri),Mayoral primary election
6 March-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in 6 wards in KwaZulu-Natal and 1 ward each in Limpopo and Eastern Cape
7 March-United Kingdom,Local council by-election in Haddenham and Stone
9 March-Nigeria,Gubernatorial election in Lagos
10 March-Guinea Bissau,Parliamentary and local elections
10 March-North Korea,Parliament
10 March-Bangladesh,District council elections in 87 district 1st phase
10 March-Salzburg (Austria),Municipal elections
10 March-Argentina,Provincial and municipal elections in Neuquen
11 March-North Dakota (USA),Mayoral recall election in Arnegard
11 March-Manitoba (Canada),Municipal by-election in Thompson
11 March-Nigeria,Gubernatorial election in Ogun
12 March-India,Indirect Legislative Council by-elections for 5 members each in the States of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh (elected by the local Legislative assemblies)
12 March-Phoenix (Arizona,USA),Mayoral runoff election and 1st round of municipal by-elections in the council districts #5 and #8
from 13 March to 9 April-Tasmania (Australia),Local council by-elections in King Island council and Local Referendum on merging Tasman and Sorell councils into one council (held by postal votes)
14 March-United Kingdom,Local council by-elections in Wingate,Norbury and Pollards Hill,Coxford
14 March-Congo Kinshasa,Indirect Senate elections (by the Provincial Assemblies)
15 March-Slovakia,President 1st round
16 March-Taiwan,Parliamentary by-elections in Changhua #1,Tainan #2,New Taipei #3 and Kinmen
17 March-Japan,Local elections in Taito and Akashi
17 March-Italy,PD Party: Internal leadership elections
17 March-Appenzell Ausserrhoden (Switzerland),Municipal by-elections 1st round
17 March-Argentina,Municipal election in La Falda
18 March-Cook Islands (New Zealand),Parliamentary by-election in Atiu
18 March-Bangladesh,District council elections in 124 districtc 2nd phase
19 March-Jacksonville (Florida,USA),Mayoral election
20 March-Netherlands,Provincial elections and Island Council elections
21 March-United Kingdom,Local council by-elections in Vange,Esh and Witton Gilbert,Dalgarno,
Kensington and Chelsea,Holditch and Chesterton,Milton and Aveley and Uplands
22 March-Samoa,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Fa'asaleleaga #2
23 March-New South Wales (Australia),State elections
24 March-Comoros,Presidential and Regional elections
24 March-Thailand,Parliament
24 March-Ecuador,Municipal elections
24 March-Basilicata (Italy),Regional elections
24 March-Liechtenstein,Local elections
24 March-Japan,Local election in Toyone
24 March-Bangladesh,District council elections in 127 districts 3rd phase
24 March-Zurich (Switzerland),Cantonal elections
26 March-United Kingdom,Indirect House of Lords by-election for 1 seat
26 March-Tristan da Cunha (Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha,UK),Island council election
27 March-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in 2 wards in Gauteng and 1 ward each in Eastern Cape and KwaZulu-Natal
27 March-Barbuda (Antigua and Barbuda),Assembly elections for 4 seats
28 March-United Kingdom,Local council by-elections in Clackmannanshire Central and in Sutton
30 March-Slovakia,President 2nd round
30 March-Libya,Municipal elections in 9 municipalities
30 March-British Columbia (Canada),Local by-election in Cariboo Regional council
30 March-Victoria (Australia),Local council by-election in Knox City- Collier ward
31 March-Ukraine,President
31 March-Turkey,Local elections
31 March-Switzerland,Government council elections in Basel,Zurich and Lucerne and 1st round of the Council of State of Zurich
31 March-Bangladesh,District council elections 4th phase
31 March-Punjab (Pakistan),Provincial by-election in Multan #8
31 March-Argentina,Municipal election in Villa Dolores and gubernatorial and municipal primary elections in San Juan
1 April-San Marino,Elections of two Capitani Reggenti (Chiefs of State)
1 April-Dominica,Village council by-election in St. Joseph
2 April-Malta,President (by the Parliament)
2 April-Chicago (Illinois,USA),Mayoral election 2nd round
2 April-Illinois (USA),School board election in the #46 district
2 April-Colorado Springs (Colorado,USA),Mayoral election
2 April-Missouri (USA),Municipal primary elections in Kansas City and municipal election in St. Louis
2 April-Oklahoma (USA),Municipal elections
2 April-Wisconsin (USA),Judicial and Municipal elections
2 April-Alaska (USA),Mayoral and school district elections in Anchorage
2 April-Nevada (USA),Mayoral primary elections in Las Vegas,North Las Vegas and Henderson
3 April-Solomon Islands,Parliament
3 April-South Korea,Parliamentary by-elections in Changwon Seongsan and Tongyeong-Goseong
3 April-Saskatchewan (Canada),Municipal by-election in Nipawin
3 April-Bern (Switzerland),Runoff of the executive council by-election
4 April-United Kingdom,Parliamentary by-election in Newport West
4 April-Jamaica,Parliamentary by-election in Portland Eastern
5 April-Kenya,Parliamentary by-elections in Ugenya and Embakasi South
5 April-Victoria (Australia),Local council by-elections in Hepburn Shire-Coliban ward and Swan Hill-Murray Mallee ward
6 April-Maldives,Parliament
6 April-British Columbia (Canada),Municipal by-elections in Alberni-Clayoquot,North Saanich and Powell River
7 April-Andorra,Parliament
7 April-Switzerland,Cantonal elections in Ticino and Municipal by-election in Collex-Bossy
7 April-Japan,Local elections 1st round and Gubernatorial elections in Hokkaido,Osaka,Kanagawa,Fukui,Fukuoka,Nara,Tottori,Shimane,Tokushima,Mie and Oitma
7 April-Argentina,Provincial elections in Rio Negro and gubernatorial and municipal primary elections in Chubut
7 April-Costa Rica,Local referendum in the district of Rio Cuarto on becoming a municipality
8 April-Alberta (Canada),Municipal by-election in Turner Valley
9 April-Israel,Parliament
9 April-Nebraska (USA),Municipal and School board primary elections in Lincoln
9 April-California (USA),Local council elections in Vernon
10 April-Alberta (Canada),Municipal by-election in Mayerthorpe
10 April-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in 3 wards each in Western Cape and Gauteng ,2 wards each in Eastern Cape,KwaZulu-Natal and Mpumalanga and 1 ward in Northern Cape
11 April-India,Parliament 1st phase
11 April-Zambia,Parliamentary by-elections in Bahati and Roan
11 April-Western Australia (Australia),Local government by-election in Swan
13 April-Negeri Sambilian (Malaysia),State legislative by-election in Rantau
14 April-Finland,Parliament
14 April-Argentina,Gubernatorial and municipal primary elections in Entre Rios,Municipal election in Cordoba #2,Pomona,Campo Grande and darwin and
Municipal primary election in Colonia Caroya
15 April-Ontario (Canada),Municipal by-election in Rideau-Rockcliffe Ward
16 April-Alberta (Canada),Provincial elections
16 April-Newark (New Jersey,USA),School board elections
16 April-California (USA),Municipal primary election in Compton City
16 April-Qatar,Municipal elections
17 April-Indonesia,President and Parliament
17 April-Saskatchewan (Canada),Municipal by-election in Muenster
18 April-India,Parliament 2nd phase
20 April-Libya,Municipal elections in 11 municipalities
20-22 April-Egypt,Referendum on extending the presidential term to 6 years and giving more power to the president
21 April-North Macedonia,President 1st round
21 April-Japan,Parliamentary by-elections for 2 seats in Okinawa #3 and Osaka #12 and Local runoff elections
22 April-Bhutan,Local by-elections in 3 districts
23 April-India,Parliament 3rd phase 
23 April-Gujarat (India),State assembly by-elections in 77-Jamnagar,64–Dhrangadhra and 85–Manavadar
23 April-Prince Edward Island (Canada),Provincial elections and Referendum on electoral reforms
23 April-Tampa (Florida),Mayoral election
25 April-Ontario (Canada),School Board by-elections in Vaughan #1 and #2
28 April-Benin,Parliament
28 April-Spain,Parliament
28 April-Valencia (Spain),Regional elections
28 April-Portugal,Municipal by-election in Pias
28 April-Sicily (Italy),Municipal elections in 34 municipalities
28 April-Appenzell Ausserrhoden (Switzerland),Municipal by-elections 2nd round
28 April-Argentina,Municipal elections in Cordoba #3,Comallo and Mendoza #1 and Gubernatorial and municipal primary elections in Santa Fe
29 April-India,Parliament 4th phase
30 April-Algeria,FLN Party: Internal leadership election
1 May-Nashville (Tennessee,USA),Mayoral primary elections
2 May-United Kingdom,Local elections
3 May-Alberta (Canada),Municipal by-election in Rocky Mountain
4 May-Texas (USA),Municipal elections
4 May-Tasmania (Australia),Legislative council elections in Montgomery, Nelson and Pembroke
5 May-North Macedonia,President 2nd round
5 May-Croatia,Local elections
5 May-Panama,Presidential,Parliamentary and municipal elections
5 May-Appenzell Innerrhoden (Switzerland),Cantonal elections
5 May-Quebec (Canada),Municipal by-elections in Saint-Colomban #2 and Trois-Rivières
5 May-Argentina,Municipal elections in El Bolson and Los Menucos
6 May-India,Parliament 5th phase
6 May-Canada,Parliamentary by-election in Nanaimo-Ladysmith
6 May-New Brunswick (Canada),Municipal by-elections in 11 districts and local referendum in Rogersville
7 May-Indianapolis (Indiana,USA),Mayoral primary elections
7 May-Denver (Colorado,USA),Mayoral election 1st round
7 May-Nebraska (USA),Municipal and School Board elections in Lincoln
7 May-Buffalo (New York,USA),School Board elections
7 May-Ohio (USA),Mayoral primary elections in Franklin,Hamilton and Columbus
8 May-South Africa,Parliamentary and provincial elections
8 May-Belize,Referendum on submitting territorial, insular and maritime dispute with Guatemala to the International Court of Justice
9 May-Bermuda (UK),Municipal elections 
9 May-Newfoundland and Labrador (Canada),Municipal by-election in Paradise
11 May-British Columbia (Canada),Municipal by-election in Cranbrook and school district by-election in Haida Gwaii
11 May-Micronesia,President (by the Parliament)
11 May-Malaysia,Parliamentary by-election in Sandakan
12 May-India,Parliament 6th phase
12 May-Lithuania,President 1st round
12 May-New Caledonia (France),Provincial elections 
12 May-Argentina,Provincial elections in Cordoba and Local Referendum in Marco Juarez
12 May-Sicily (Italy),Municipal runoff elections
13 May-Philippines,Parliamentary,Senate and local elections
14 May-Los Angeles (California,USA),City runoff elections and School Board elections
14 May-California (USA),Mayoral runoff election in Redondo Beach and Mayoral recall election in Montebello
14 May-Jacksonville (Florida,USA),Mayoral election
15 May-Idaho (USA),Scool Board primary election in West Ada
15 May-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in 2 wards in Eastern Cape 
16 May-Newfoundland and Labrador (Canada),Provincial election
18 May-Nova Scotia (Canada),Municipal by-election in Yarmouth
18 May-Australia,Parliamentary and Senate elections
19 May-India,Parliament 7th phase and State legislative by-elections for 4 seats in Tamil Nadu,for 2 seats each in Goa and Karnataka and
for 1 seat each in Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal
19 May-Switzerland,Referendum on the Federal Act on Tax Reform and AHV Financing,Cantonal Referendum in Grisons about restricting hunting,Local Referendums in Basel City and Thurgau,
Municipal elections in Vaud and in Cademario,Municipal by-elections in Baden, Brugg and Laufenburg and Council of State runoff election in Zurich
19 May-Argentina,Provincial and municipal elections in La Pampa
19 May-Kosovo,Local elections in Leposavic,North Mitrovica,Zvecan and Zubin Potok
19 May-Japan,Local elections in Kasai,Ishikari and Wanouchi
21 May-Malawi,Presidential,Parliamentary and local elections 
21 May-Kentucky (USA),Gubernatorial and municipal primary elections
21 May-Arizona (USA),Municipal elections 
21 May-Phoenix (Arizona,USA),Municipal runoff by-elections in the council districts #5 and #8
21 May-Oregon (USA),Municipal elections
21 May-New York (USA),School Board elections in Lukawanna
21 May-Pennsylvania (USA),Municipal primary elections in Philadelphia,Allegheny and Pittsburgh
21 May-Idaho (USA),Judicial elections 1st round
21 May-Pennsylvania (USA),Judicial primary elections
22 May-South Africa,President (by the Parliament) and municipal by-elections in 1 ward each in Gauteng and North West provinces
23-26 May-European Union,Parliament
24 May-Ireland,Local elections and Referendums on divorce,on reducing the voting age and on extending voting rights 
25 May-Malta,Local council elections
26 May-Lithuania,President 2nd round
26 May-Belgium,Parliamentary and regional elections
26 May-Germany,Local council elections in the States of Bremen,Baden Wuttenberg,Brandenburg,Hamburg,Meckelnburg-Vorpommern,
Rheinland-Pfalz,Saarland,Saxony,Saxony-Anhalt and Turingia
26 May-Bremen (Germany),State elections
26 May-Spain,Regional elections
26 May-Greece,Local elections
26 May-Italy,Local elections 1st round and Regional elections in Emilia Romagna,Calabria and Piadmont
26 May-Romania,Referendums on whether to prohibit amnesties for corruption offences and whether to prohibit the Government from passing emergency ordinances
concerning the judiciary and to extend the right to appeal against them to the Constitutional Court
26 May-Japan,Local elections in Adachi,Yodoya and Kiritani 
26 May-Thailand,Rerun of the parliamentary election for 1 seat in Chiang Mai #8 constituency
27 May-Netherlands,Senate
27 May-Madagascar,Parliament
27 May-Sikkim (India),Legislative assembly elections
29 May-Latvia,President (by the Parliament)
30 May-Tonga,Local elections
30 May-Nauru,Parliamentary by-election in Anabar constituency
31 May-Telangana (India),Legislative council elections for 3 members
1 June-Arunachal Pradesh (India),Legislative assembly elections
2 June-Mexico,Municipal elections in the States of Aguacalientes,Durango and Baja California,Gubernatorial election in Baja California and
local deputees elections in Baja California,Quintana Roo and Tamaulipas
2 June-Argentina,Provincial and municipal elections in Corrientes,Misiones and San Juan,Municipal primary elections in Rio Tercero and municipal elections in Colonia,Prosperidad and James Craik
2 June-Japan,Gubernatorial election in Aomori Prefecture and Local elections in Saitama,Misawa,Shimabara,Goto,Kataibaraki,Kunimi,Sakai and Ichihara
2 June-Portugal,Municipal by-election in Castro Marim
2 June-San Marino,Referendums on amending the electoral system to require a second round in general elections and on adding sexual orientation to the list of discriminations prohibited by law
2 June-Quebec (Canada),Municipal by-elections in Baie-d'Urfe #4 and Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville #4
4 June-California (USA),Mayoral runoff elections in Fresno and Compton City,Mayoral elections in Riverside and Industry City and 1st round of the local council elections in Los Angeles #12
4 June-Denver (Colorado,USA),Mayoral election 2nd round
4 June-New Jersey (USA),Primary municipal elections in Essex and Hudson
5 June-Denmark,Parliament
6 June-United Kingdom,Parliamentary by-election in Peterborough
7 June-Assam (India),Council of States elections for 2 seats
7 June-India,Indirect State legislative council elections for 1 seat each in Telangana and Maharashtra and for 2 seats in Bihar (by the Legislative assembly)
8 June-Texas (USA),Municipal elections in San Antonio and mayoral runoff elections in Dallas,Fort Worth,Arlington and Plano
9 June-Kazakhstan,President
9 June-South Ossetia (Georgia),Parliament
9 June-Italy,Municipal runoff elections
9 June-Argentina,Provincial and municipal elections in Chubut,Entre Rios,Jujuy and Tucuman,Gubernatorial and municipal primary elections in Mendoza and municipal election in Cordoba #4
9 June-Japan,Local elections in Osaka,Tumba,Mie,Setouchi,Kujuku,Murakami,Fukagawa and Mika
9 June-Quebec (Canada),Municipal by-elections in Brownsburg-Chatham #1 and Saint Lazare
11 June-Virginia (USA),State House,State Senate and Municipal primary elections
11 June-Nevada (USA),Mayoral elections in Las Vegas,Henderson and North Las Vegas
11 June-Odisha (India),Legislative assembly elections
11 June-South Australia (Australia),Local council by-elections in two council of Kangaroo Island
12 June-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in 1 ward each in KwaZulu-Natal and Northern Cape 
15 June-Namibia,Parliamentary by-election in Ondangwa
15 June-British Columbia (Canada),Municipal by-election in Vancouver #A district
16 June-Guatemala,Presidential 1st round,Parliamentary and municipal elections
16 June-Argentina,Provincial and municipal elections in San Luis,Formosa,Santa Fe and Tierra del Fuego
16 June-Hong Kong (China),Rural by-elections in 20 villages
16 June-Japan,Local elections in Fushiro,Yono and Yusa
16 June-Sardinia (Italy),Municipal elections 1st round
16 June-Quebec (Canada),Municipal by-elections in Drummondville #4 and La Malbaie #3
18 June-Andhra Pradesh (India),Legislative assembly elections
18 June-Bangladesh,District council elections 5th phase
18 June-Kansas City (Missouri,USA),Mayoral election
18 June-Nova Scotia (Canada),Provincial by-election in Sackville-Cobequid
19 June-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in 3 wards in KwaZulu-Natal,2 wards in Mpumalanga and 1 ward in Western Cape
20 June-Nova Scotia (Canada),Municipal by-elections in Wawanesa #2 and #3
20 June-Bhutan,Local by-elections in 2 districts
22 June-Mauritania,President 
23 June-Switzerland,Municipal election in Preverenges
23 June-Portugal,Municipal by-election in Argoncilhe
23 June-Turkey,Rerun of the municipal election in Istanbul
23 June-Japan,Local elections in Kanzaki,Fukushima,Minamiyamashiro,Yanaizu,Inawashiro,Nishiaizu,Kashiwa,Showa,Ashida and Nachi
23 June-Quebec (Canada),Municipal by-election in Chambly
23 June-Argentina,Municipal election in Villa Maria
26 June-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in 1 ward each in Limpopo and Mpumalanga provinces 
30 June-Uruguay,Presidential primary elections
30 June-Albania,Local elections
30 June-Gagauzia (Moldova),Gubernatorial election
30 June-Sardinia (Italy),Municipal elections 2nd round
30 June-Togo,Local elections
30 June-Japan,Local elections in Kariya,Otsuki,Mitaka,Shiba,Zhejiang,Oyodo,Shichimune and Fukushima
30 June-Argentina,Municipal election in Villa Carlos Paz
7 July-Argentina,Municipal election in Villa Caroya
7 July-Greece,Parliament
7 July-Japan,Local elections in Shirakawa,Katsura,Tokunoshima,Ohanazawa,Atsugi,Hirakawa and Miyama
7 July-Quebec (Canada),Municipal by-election in Moisie-Les Plages
8 July-South Australia (Australia),Local council by-election in Mid Murray
10 July-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in 2 wards in Mpumalanga and 1 ward in North West
10 July-Alberta (Canada),Municipal by-election in Spruce Grove
11 July-Uganda,Parliamentary by-election in Nebbi
13 July-British Columbia (Canada),Municipal by-election in Nakusp
13 July-Zimbabwe,Local government by-election in Bikita
14 July-Argentina,Municipal election in Ingeniero Huergo and Plicaniyeu
15 July-Prince Edward Island (Canada),Provincial election for 1 seat in Charlottetown-Hillsborough Park (delayed from 23 April)
15 July-Yukon (Canada),Local by-election in Carcross/Tagish First Nation 
17 July-Saskatchewan (Canada),Municipal by-election in Maple Creek
18 July-Tamil Nadu (India),Council of States elections for 6 members
20 July-Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (Pakistan),Provincial elections
21 July-Ukraine,Parliament
21 July-Japan,Election of the half of the Senate and Gubernatorial election in Gunma and local elections in Mizunami,Hirata,Mita,Hita,Kuji,Shiroishi,Fichino,Takizawa,Motomiya,
Shizokuishi,Myoko,Sayama,Kani,Sekikawa,Higashine,Ogasawara,Kanzaki,Fujisato,Echimachi and Saitama
21 July-North Korea,Local elections
23 July-Pakistan,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Ghotki #2
24 July-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in 4 wards of Gauteng and 1 ward in Western Cape
27 July-British Columbia (Canada),School district by-election in Fraser-Cascade #78 and local council by-election for Skidegate
28 July-Japan,Local elections in Kotohira,Noda,Chikachi and Nagagata
28 July-Portugal,Municipal by-election in Paderne
28 July-Argentina,Municipal elections in Catrie,Plaza Huincul and Rio Ceballos and Municipal primary election in Alta Gracia
29 July-Liberia,Parliamentary by-election in Montserrado 
30 July-Zambia,Parliamentary by-election in Katuba
1 August-United Kingdom,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Brecon and Radnorshire
1 August-Nashville (Tennessee,USA),Mayoral election
1 August-British Columbia (Canada),Legislative by-election in Tsawwassen First Nation
3 August-Zimbabwe,Parliamentary by-election in Lupane East and local government by-elections in Bubi and Nkayi
4 August-Japan,Local elections in 24 municipalities
5 August-Tamil Nadu (India),State legislative by-election in Vellore #8
6 August-Mississippi (USA),Gubernatorial,State House,State Senate and municipal primary elections 1st round
6 August-Washington State (USA),Municipal primary election in King
7 August-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in 9 wards of KwaZulu-Natal,in 5 wards of Mpumalanga,in 4 wards of Gauteng,in 3 wards of Eastern Cape,in 2 wards each of Free State and North West
and in 1 ward each in Nothern Cape and Limpopo
11 August-Guatemala,Presidential runoff election
11 August-Japan,Local elections in 11 municipalities 
11 August-Argentina,Presidential and Parliamentary primary elections,Gubernatorial election in Santa Cruz,Gubernatorial and municipal primary elections in Buenos Aires and Catamarca
and Municipal primary elections in Chubut
13 August-California (USA),Local council runoff election in Los Angeles #12
16 August-Japan,Local assembly and Mayoral elections in Fukushima
18 August-Japan,Local election in Kamifurano
19 August-Maharashtra (India),Legislative council by-election for 1 seat
21 August-Jubaland (Somalia),Indirect Parliamentary election (elected by the elders)
22 August-Jubaland (Somalia),President (by the Parliament)
24 August-Nauru,Parliament
24 August-Sierra Leone,Parliamentary by-election in Freetown #110
25 August-Macau (China),Indirect Chief Executive Election
25 August-Abkhazia (Georgia),President 1st round
25 August-Japan,Gubernatorial election in Saitama and Local elections in 24 municipalities
25 August-Argentina,Municipal elections in Belville and Rio Tercero
26 August-India,Indirect Legislative councils by-elections in the States of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana (elected by the members of the local Legislative Assemblies)
26 August-India,Council of States by-elections for 1 seat each in the States of Rajastan and Uttar Pradesh
27 August-Nauru,President (by the Parliament)
27 August-Mississippi (USA),Gubernatorial,State House,State Senate and municipal primary elections 2nd round
27 August-Knoxville (Tennessee,USA),Mayoral primary election
27 August-Tucson (Arizona,USA),Mayoral primary election
28 August-Free State (South Africa),Municipal by-elections in 15 municipalities
28 August-Liberia,Rerun of the Parliamentary by-election in Montserrado
29 August-Scotland (UK),Local parliamentar by-election in Shetland
31 August September-Faroe Islands (Denmark),Parliament 
1 September-Germany,State elections in Saxony and Brandenburg
1 September-Japan,Local elections in 17 municipalities
1 September-Argentina,Municipal elections in Neuquen province, in Mendoza #2 and San Carlos de Bariloche
3 September-Nova Scotia (Canada),Provincial by-elections in Argyle-Barrington, Northside-Westmount and Sydney River-Mira-Louisbourg
4 September-Manitoba (Canada),Municipal by-elections in Norfolk Treherne
7 September-British Columbia (Canada),Municipal by-election in Stewart
7 September-Zimbabwe,Parliamentary by-elections in Mangwe,Masvingo North and Glenview
8 September-Russia,Parliamentary by-elections in Novgorod #134 and in Khabarovsk #70,Gubernatorial elections in 16 regions,Indirect Gubernatorial elections in
Crimea and Kabardino Balkaria (by the local parliaments),Local parliamentary elections in 13 regions,municipal elections in 21 regions and indirect municipal elections in Chelyabinsk
8 September-Abkhazia (Georgia),President 2nd round
8 September-Artsakh (Azerbaijan),Municipal elections
8 September-Japan,Gubernatorial election in Iwate and local elections in 23 municipalities
9 September-Tuvalu,Parliament
9 September-Norway,Local elections
10 September-North Carolina (USA),State House special elections for #3 and #9 congressional districts and Mayoral primary election in Charlotte 1st round
10 September-Manitoba (Canada),Provincial elections
11 September-New York (USA),Mayoral primary election in Buffalo
11 September-Alberta (Canada),Municipal by-election in Wetaskiwin
14 September-Sierra Leone,Parliamentary by-election in Falaba #40
14 September-Canada,Municipal by-elections in Port Alice and Annapolis Royal
15 September-Tunisia,President 1st round
15 September-Switzerland,Municipal by-elections in Collex Bossy and Anieres
15 September-Japan,Local elections in 15 municipalities
15 September-Argentina,Municipal elections in Laboulaye,Las Varillas,Guardia Mitre,Rio Colorado,Valcheta and Aldea Beleiro
16 September-Nunavut (Canada),Territorial by-election in Tununiq
17 September-Israel,Parliament
17 September-New Hampshire (USA),Municipal primary election in Manchester
17 September-Canada,Municipal by-elections in Grand Falls-Windsor.Westock county #5 and Sturgeon county #2 
18 September-South Africa,Municipal by-elections for 4 seats in Eastern Cape,2 seats each in KwaZulu-Natal and Western Cape and 1 seat each in North West and Northern Cape
19 September-Arlington (Tennessee,USA),Mayoral election
21 September-Zimbabwe,Parliamentary by-election in Zaka East
22 September-Madeira (Portugal),Legislative assembly election
22 September-Vorarlberg (Austria),State elections
22 September-Congo Kinshasa,Communal elections
22 September-Japan,Local elections in 14 municipalities
22 September-Argentina,Municipal elections in Neuquen and Alta Gracia
23 September-India,Local assembly by-elections for 1 seat each in the states of Chhattisgarh, Kerala, Tripura and Uttar Pradesh
23 September-Uttar Pradesh (India),Council of States by-elections for 2 seats
24 September-Newfoundland and Labrador (Canada),Municipal by-election in Bishop's Falls
25 September-Bhutan,Local by-elections in 3 districts
26 September-Ascension Island (Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha,UK),Island council elections
28 September-Afghanistan,President
28 September-British Columbia (Canada),Municipal by-election in Sooke
29 September-Austria,Parliament
29 September-Argentina,Provincial and municipal elections in Mendoza and municipal elections in Dique Florentino Ameghino,Paraje El Escorial and Cinco Saltos
29 September-Japan,Local election in 7 municipalities
29 September-Quebec (Canada),Municipal by-election in Oka #4
1 October-San Marino,Elections of two Capitani Reggenti (Chiefs of State)
3 October-Liberia,Senatorial by-election in Grand Cape Mount County 
3 October-Memphis (Tennessee,USA),Mayoral election
5 October-United Arab Emirates,Parliament
5 October-British Columbia (Canada),Municipal by-election in Nanaimo
6 October-Quebec (Canada),Municipal by-elections in La Tuque #2,Lac-Megantic #5 and Le Plateau-Mont-Royal
6 October-Portugal,Parliamentary and municipal elections
6 October-Tunisia,Parliament
6 October-Kosovo,Parliament
6 October-Dominican Republic,Presidential primary elections
6 October-Japan,Local elections in 16 municipalities
6 October-Argentina,Gubernatorial and municipal primary elections in Salta and Municipal elections in Almafuerte,Viedma,Sierra Grande
8 October-North Carolina (USA),Mayoral election in Raleigh,Mayoral primary election in Durham and Mayoral primary runoff election in Charlotte
8 October-Japan,Local election in Kotobukicho
9 October-South Africa,Municipal by-elections for 2 seats in Mpumalanga and 1 seat in Limpopo
10 October-Cuba,President (by the Parliament)
12 October-Louisiana (USA),Gubernatorial,State House,State Senate and municipal primary elections
12 October-New Zealand,Local elections
13 October-Tunisia,President 2nd round
13 October-Poland,Parliament
13 October-Hungary,Municipal elections
13 October-Japan,Local election in Nankoku
13 October-Argentina,Gubernatorial and municipal elections in Chaco
15 October-Mozambique,Presidential,Parliamentary and local elections
15 October-Sri Lanka,Local elections
16 October-Japan,Local election in Kuromatsunai
17 October-Gibraltar (UK),Parliament
17 October-Sindh (Pakistan),Provincial by-election in Larkana
19 October-Western Australia (Australia),Local government elections
19 October-Christmas Island (Australia),Parliament
19 October-Cocos Islands (Australia),Island council election
20 October-Switzerland,Parliamentary and 1st round of the Council of States elections
20 October-Bolivia,President,Vice President,Parliament and Senate elections
20 October-Moldova,Local elections 1st round
20 October-Aland (Finland),Parliamentary and municipal elections 
20 October-Japan,Local elections in 15 municipalities
21 October-Canada,Parliament and Municipal by-election in Foam Lake
21 October-India,State legislative elections in the States of Haryana and Maharashtra,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in 23-Samastipur and
Local assemblies by-elections in the States of Arunachal Pradesh (1 seat),
Assam (4 seats),Bihar (5 seats),Chhattisgarh (1 seat),Gujarat (4 seats),Himachal Pradesh (2 seats),Karnataka (15 seats),Kerala (5 seats),Madhya Pradesh (1 seat),
Meghalaya (1 seat),Odisha (1 seat),Pudducherry (1 seat),Punjab (4 seats),Rajastan (2 seats),Sikkim (3 seats),Tamil Nadu (2 seats),Telangana (1 seat) and Uttar Predesh (11 seats)
23 October-Botswana,Parliamentary and local elections
23 October-Saskatchewan (Canada),Municipal by-elections in Wolseley and Naicam
27 October-Argentina,President,Vice President,Parliament,Senate and local deputees elections and Gubernatorial elections in Catamarca and Buenos Aires
and municipal elections in Chubut,Rio Negro,Santa Cruz and Corrientes provinces and in Villa La Angostura
27 October-Uruguay,President 1st round,Parliament and Referendums on creating a national guard, forbidding early release for some serious crimes,
introducing life sentences for the worst crimes and allowing the police to conduct night raids
27 October-Oman,Parliament
27 October-Thuringia (Germany),State elections
27 October-Umbria (Italy),Regional elections
27 October-Bulgaria,Local elections
27 October-Colombia,Gubernatorial and municipal elections
27 October-Japan,Local elections in 16 municipalities
28 October-Nunavut (Canada),Municipal elections
28 October-Yukon (Canada),Council by-election in Champagne and Aishihik First Nations 
1 November-Pennsylvania (USA),Municipal election in Berks County Magisterial District 
2 November-British Columbia (Canada),Municipal by-elections in Tofino and Osoyoos
3 November-Moldova,Local elections 2nd round
3 November-Japan,Local elections in 3 municipalities
5 November-United States,Gubernatorial elections in Kentucky and Mississippi,State House elections in Mississippi,Virginia and New Jersey,
State Senate elections in Mississippi and Virginia,Judicial elections in Pennsylvania,Judicial runoff elections in Idaho, 
widespread mayoral elections including Columbus,Charlotte,Houston,Philadelphia,Indianapolis,Knoxville and San Francisco,
municipal runoff election in Raleigh and city council elections in Miami #1,#2 and #4 and Orlando
6 November-Pitcairn Island (UK),Deputy Mayor and Island Council elections
7 November-Mauritius,Parliament
7 November-Kenya,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Kibra
10 November-Spain,Parliament
10 November-Romania,President 1st round
10 November-Switzerland,Council of States runoff election
10 November-Argentina,Provincial and municipal elections in Salta,municipal elections in Chaco province and in Arroyito
10 November-Japan,Local elections in 24 municipalities
10 November-Quebec (Canada),Municipal by-election in Saint-Joseph-du-Lac #5
12 November-Pohnpei (Micronesia),Gubernatorial election
12 November-Aimeliik (Palau),State election
13 November-Sidama (Ethiopia),Referendum on autonomy
16 November-Sri Lanka,President
16 November-Malaysia,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Tanjung Piai
16 November-Louisiana (USA),Gubernatorial,State House,State Senate and municipal elections
17 November-Belarus,Parliament
17 November-Japan,Local elections in 16 municipalities
17 November-Argentina,Municipal election in Aldea Barreiro
18 November-Marshall Islands,Parliament
18 November-Montserrat (UK),Parliament
19 November-Florida (USA),City council runoff election in Miami #1,#2 and #4 and City elections in Hialeah
23 November to 7 December-Bougainville (Papua New Guinea),Referendum on the independence 
24 November-Romania,President 2nd round
24 November-Uruguay,Presidential runoff election
24 November-Guinea Bissau,President 1st round
24 November-Tanzania,Local elections
24 November-Styria (Austria),State elections
24 November-Liechtenstein,Referendum on the financing a new public hospital in Vaduz
24 November-Hong Kong (China),District council elections
24 November-Japan,Gubernatorial election in Kochi and Local elections in 12 municipalities
24 November-Quebec (Canada),Municipal by-election in Laval #19 and Local Referendum in Hampstead
25 November-Yukon (Canada),Council by-election in First Nation of Na-Cho Nyak Dun
27 November-Namibia,President and Parliament
27 November-Madagascar,Local elections
27 November-South Africa,Municipal by-elections for 3 seats in Eastern Cape, 1 seat each in KwaZulu-Natal and Limpopo
28 November-Tonga,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat
30 November-India,State legislative elections in Jharkhand 1st phase
30 November-Japan,Local election in Kyowa
30 November-British Columbia (Canada),Municipal by-election in Telkwa
December-Palau,State elections in Ngaremlengui and Melekeok
1 December-Senegal,Municipal elections
1 December-Japan,Local elections in 5 municipalities
1 December-Quebec (Canada),Municipal by-election in Richelieu #5
2 December-Quebec (Canada),Provincial by-election in Jean-Talon
2 December-Trinidad and Tobago,Local elections
2 December-Mauritius,President (by the Parliament)
3 December-Florida (USA),City council runoff elections in Orlando
4 December-Congo Kinshasa,Indirect mayoral elections
6 December-Dominica,Parliament
7 December-India,State legislative elections in Jharkhand 2nd phase
8 December-Japan,Local elections in 7 municipalities
8 December-Hong Kong (China),Rural representative by-election in 9 districts
8 December-San Marino,Parliament
9 December-Northwest Territories (Canada),Territorial elections
11 December-Switzerland,Indirect Federal council,Presidential and Vice Presidential election (by the Parliament)
12 December-United Kingdom,Parliament
12 December-Algeria,President
12 December-India,State legislative elections in Jharkhand 3rd phase and Council of States by-elections for 1 seat each in the States of Karnataka and Uttar Pradesh
14 December-Texas (USA),Municipal runoff elections in Houston and Harris
15 December-Japan,Local elections in 5 municipalities
15 December-Andorra,Municipal elections
15 December-Quebec (Canada),Municipal by-election in Chelsea #6 and Saguenay #1
16 December-Nunavut (Canada),Municipal by-election in Cape Dorset
16 December-India,State legislative elections in Jharkhand 4th phase
17 December-Ghana,District elections 
17 December-Japan,Mayoral election in Miyamaiki
20 December-India,State legislative elections in Jharkhand 5th phase
22 December-Croatia,President 1st round
22 December-Uzbekistan,Parliament 1st round and local elections
22 December-Japan,Local elections in 7 municipalities
27 December-Azerbaijan,Municipal elections
29 December-Guinea Bissau,President 2nd round



2020 ELECTORAL CALENDAR

All Rights reserved. Total or partial reproduction must be approved by the author and the font credited.