2020 ELECTORAL CALENDAR

PREVIOUS AND NEXT CALENDARS
 

1995   1996   1997    1998    1999    2000    2001    2002    2003    2004    2005    2006    2007    2008    2009    2010    2011    2012    2013    2014    2015    2016    2017    2018    2019    2021    2022





5 January-Croatia,President 2nd round
5 January-Uzbekistan,Parliament and local elections 2nd round
6 January-Marshall Islands,President (by the Parliament)
9 January-St Marteen (Netherlands),Assembly election
10 January-Japan,Local by-election in Kagawa
11 January-Taiwan,President and Parliament
12 January-Japan,Local election in Tomari
12 January-Portugal,Municipal by-election in Canicada and Soengas
12 January-Japan,Village election in Tomari
13 January-Bangladesh,Parliamentary by-election in Chittagong #8
15 January-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in 10 municipal wards of North West province
15 January-Namibia,Parliamentary by-elections in Gobabis, Keetmanshoop Urban, Khomasdal, Oshikuku and Walvis Bay
16-17 January-Uzbekistan,Indirect Senate election
17-18 January-Rajasthan (India),Village elections 1st phase
18 January-Malaysia,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Kimanis
18 January-Cuba,Indirect gubernatorial election (elected by the municipal councils)
18 January-British Columbia (Canada),District by-election in Sea to Sky school district
19 January-Comoros,Parliament 1st round
19 January-Japan,Local elections in 12 municipalities and prefectural by-election in Iwate
20 January-Alberta (Canada),Municipal by-election in Olds
22 January-Greece,President (by the Parliament)
22-23 January-Rajasthan (India),Village elections 2nd phase
22 January-Telangana (India),Municipal elections
23 January-Tokelau (New Zealand),Island council and mayoral elections
23 January-Nepal,Indirect National assembly (Senate) election
24 January-Maharashtra (India),Legislative council by-election for 1 seat
25 January-Nigeria,Parliamentary by-elections in Agwara/Borgu and Cross River
25 January-Cuba,Indirect mayoral elections (elected by the municipal councils)
25 January-British Columbia (Canada),School District by-election in Kootenay-Columbia 
26 January-Peru,Parliament
26 January-Italy,Regional elections in Emilia Romagna and Calabria
26 January-Burgenland (Austria),State elections
26 January-Lower Austria (Austria),Municipal elections
26 January-Japan,Local elections in 20 municipalities
27 January-Ontario (Canada),Municipal by-election in Sioux Lookout
27 January-Alberta (Canada),Municipal by-election in Fox Creek
28 January-Chhattisgarh (India),Local elections 1st phase
29-30 January-Rajasthan (India),Village elections 3rd phase
30 January-Galmudug (Somalia),President
30 January-Bangladesh,Municipal elections in Dhaka North and Dhaka South
30 January-Malawi,Parliamentary by-election in Lilongwe South
31 January-Maharashtra (India),Legislative council by-election for 1 seat in Yavatmal
31 January-Chhattisgarh (India),Local elections 2nd phase
2 February-Costa Rica,Municipal elections
2 February-Germany,Municipal election in Leipzig 1st round
2 February-Japan,Local elections in 11 municipalities
3 February-Iowa (USA),Democratic and Republican Parties:Presidential caucuses
3 February-Chhattisgarh (India),Local elections 3rd phase
5 February-South Africa,Municipal by-election in Nelson Mandela Bay
7 February-Alberta (Canada),Municipal by-election in Division 2, Municipal District of Lesser Slave River
8 February-Ireland,Parliament
8 February-Delhi (India),Legislative Assembly election
9 February-Karnataka (India),Local elections
9 February-Azerbaijan,Parliament
9 February-Cameroon,Parliamentary and local elections
9 February-Switzerland,Referendums on promoting the supply of affordable housing as well as legal measures
against discrimination based on sexual orientation,
Local Referendum in Aargau,Municipal elections in Vaud and Cantonal by-elections in Appenzell Ausserhoden
9 February-Japan,Local elections in 23 municipalities and Prefectural by-election in Yamanashi
10 February-Nunavut (Canada),Mayoral by-election in Hall Beach
11 February-New Hampshire (USA),Democratic and Republican Parties:Presidential primary elections
11-12 February-Egypt,Parliamentary by-elections in Giza #1 and Minya Mallawi
13 February-Zambia,Parliamentary by-election in Chilubi and local government by-elections in 3 districts of the Western Province
14 February-Bhutan,Local government by-elections in 2 municipalities
15 February-British Columbia (Canada),Municipal by-election in Squamish-Lillooet Regional District and Shishalh Nation Chief and Council election
16 February-Hungary,Parliamentary by-election in Fejer #4
16 February-Portugal,Municipal by-election in Mindelo 
16 February-Japan,Local elections in 15 municipalities
21 February-Iran,Parliamentary 1st round and Assembly of Experts (Senate) elections
22 February-Togo,President 
22 February-Nevada (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections
22 February-British Columbia (Canada),Municipal by-election in Tahsis
23 February-Quebec (Canada),Municipal by-election in Lac-Blouin/Centre-ville District, Val-d'Or
23 February-Comoros,Parliament 2nd round and local elections
23 February-Hamburg (Germany),State elections
23 February-Italy,Senate by-election for 1 seat in San Carlo all'Arena
23 February-Japan,Local elections in 6 municipalities
23 February-Thailand,Parliamentary by-election in Kamphaeng Phet #2
24 February-South Australia (Australia),Local council by-elections in Port Adelaide Enfield,Yankalilla and Franklin Harbour
24 February-Ontario (Canada),Municipal by-election in Ward 3, Barrie
26 February-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in one municipality each of the states of Eastern Cape,KwaZulu-Natal,Limpopo and Western Cape
27 February-Ontario (Canada),Provincial by-election in Ottawa—Vanier and Orléans
28 February-Sonsorol (Palau),State election
29 February-Slovakia,Parliament
29 February-South Carolina (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections
29 February-Northern Territory (Australia),Legislative assembly by-election in Johnston and Regional council by-election in Darwin City-Lyons Ward 
29 February-British Columbia (Canada),Municipal by-elections in Zeballos and Bulkley-Nechako Regional District
1 March-Tajikistan,Parliamentary and regional elections
1 March-Italy,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Trionfale
1 March-Quebec (Canada),Municipal by-election in District 3, Mille-Isles
1 March-Japan,Local elections in 4 municipalities
1 March-Germany,Municipal election in Leipzig 2nd round
1 March-Argentina,Municipal primary election in San Guillermo
2 March-Israel,Parliament
2 March-Guyana,Parliamentary and regional elections
2 March-Jamaica,Parliamentary by-election in South East Clarendon
3 March-Alabama (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections,US Congress primary elections 1st round and Referendum on Appointed Education Board 
3 March-Arkansas (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections,US Congress primary elections and judicial elections
3 March-Maine (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections and Referendum on Vaccination Exemptions Repeal
3 March-Massachusetts (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections
3 March-Oklahoma (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections
3 March-California (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections,US Congress primary elections,US House special election for the 25th district and
mayoral elections in Fresno and Sacramento
3 March-Colorado (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections
3 March-North Carolina (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections,Gubernatorial primary elections  US Congress primary elections
and US Congress special primary election for the 11th district
3 March-Minnesota (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections
3 March-Utah (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections
3 March-Vermont (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections
3 March-Virginia (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections
3 March-Tennessee (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections
3 March-Texas (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections and US Congress primary elections 1st round
3 March-American Samoa (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections
8 March-Italy,Senate by-election for 1 seat in Terni
8 March-St Gallen (Switzerland),Gubernatorial 1st round and cantonal council elections
8 march-Uri (Switzerland),Executive council and cantonal parliamentary elections
8 March-Japan,Local elections in Misawa and Sannohe
9 March-Namibia,Parliamentary by-elections in Opuwo and Otjiwarongo
10 March-Idaho (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections
10 March-Michigan (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections
10 March-North Dakota (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections
10 March-Mississippi (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections and US Congress primary elections 1st round
10 March-Washington State (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections
10 March-Missouri (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections
10 March-Nova Scotia (Canada),Provincial by-elections in Cape Breton Centre and Truro-Bible Hill-Millbrook-Salmon River
12 March-Isle of Man (UK dependency),Indirect election of the Legislative council (Senate)
14 March-Northern Marianas (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential caucuses
14 March-Japan,Local elections in 14 municipalities
14 March-Nigeria,Parliamentary by-election in Magama/Rijau
15 March-France,Municipal elections 1st round
15 March-French Guiana (France),Municipal elections 1st round
15 March-Guadeloupe (France),Municipal elections 1st round
15 March-Martinique (France),Municipal elections 1st round
15 March-Saint Barthelemy (France),Municipal elections 1st round
15 March-Saint Martin (France),Municipal elections 1st round
15 March-Mayotte (France),Municipal elections 1st round
15 March-Reunion (France),Municipal elections 1st round
15 March-French Polynesia (France),Municipal elections 1st round
15 March-New Caledonia (France),Municipal elections 1st round
15 March-St Pierre et Miquelon (France),Municipal elections 1st round
15 March-Bavaria (Germany),Municipal elections 1st round
15 March-Appenzell Ausserhoden (Switzerland),Cantonal and 1st round of municipal by-elections
15 March-Thurgau (Switzerland),Executive council Grand council elections
15 March-Switzerland,Municipal council elections in Geneva 1st round
15 March-Dominican Republic,Municipal elections
17 March-Arizona (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections
17 March-Florida (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections
17 March-Illinois (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections and US Congress primary elections
and 1 municipality each of Limpopo and Northern Cape 
18 March-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in 4 municipalities of the Gauteng state, in 2 each of KwaZulu-Natal and Mpumalanga and in 1 each of Limpopo and Northern Cape
18 March-San Marino,Elections of two Capitani Reggenti (Chiefs of the State)
19-20 March-Vanuatu,Parliament
21 March-Andhra Pradesh (India),District elections 
21 March-Bangladesh,Parliamentary by-elections in Dhaka-10,Gaibandha-3 and Bagerhat-4
21 March-Victoria (Australia),Local council by-election in Strathbogie 
22 March-Abkhazia (Georgia),President
22 March-Schwyz (Switzerland),Executive council 1st round and Cantonal elections
22 March-Japan,Gubernatorial election in Kumamoto Prefecture and Local elections in 23 municipalities
22 March-Guinea,Parliamentary election and Referendum on allowing a third term for the president
23 March-Japan,Local election in Kosaka
23 March-Andhra Pradesh (India),Municipal elections
26 March-India,Indirect Senate elections and by-elections 1st stage
27 March-Tajikistan,Indirect Senate elections 
27 March-Andhra Pradesh (India),Village elections 1st phase
28 March-Queensland (Australia),Local government elections and Legislative assembly by-elections in Bundamba and Currumbin
29 March-Mali,Parliament 1st round
29 March-Voralberg (Austria),Municipal elections 2nd round
29 March-Bavaria (Germany),Municipal elections 2nd round
29 March-Japan,Local elections in 16 municipalities
29 March-Andhra Pradesh (India),Village elections 2nd phase
30-31 March-Ireland,Indirect Senate election (elected via mail voting)
31 March-Artsakh (Azerbaijan),President 1st round and Parliament
3 April-Zambia,Local government by-election in Nangula in the West Province
4 to 18 April-Papua New Guinea,Parliamentary by-election in Menyamya
5 April-Vaud (Switzerland),Municipal election in Perroy
5 April-Geneva (Switzerland),Municipal council elections 2nd round
5 April-Japan,Local elections in 6 municipalities
7 April-California (USA),Special recall election in Westminster (by postal voting)
8 April-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in 3 municipalities of Gauteng State,2 of KwaZulu-Natal and 1 of Free State
10 April-Alaska (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections (by postal voting)
12 April-Japan,Local elections in 33 municipalities and Prefectural by-elections in Hiroshima and Ibaraki
14 April-Kiribati,Parliament 1st round
14 April-Artsakh (Azerbaijan),Presidential runoff election
15 April-South Korea,Parliament
17 April-Western Australia (Australia),Local government by-election in the Shire of Boddington
19 April-Mali,Parliament 2nd round
19 April-Japan,Local elections in 29 municipalities
19 April-St Gallen (Switzerland),Gubernatorial election 1st round
22 April-Kiribati,Parliament 2nd round
26 April-Appenzell Ausserhoden (Switzerland),Municipal by-elections 2nd round
26 April-Japan,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Shizuoka and Local elections in 35 municipalities
2 May-Kansas (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections (by postal voting)
2 May-Guam (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections
3 May-Japan,Local elections in Motoyama and Uda
10 May-Japan,Local election in Yakushima
11 May-Malaysia,Indirect Senate election 1st stage
11 May-South Australia (Australia),Local council by-election in Adelaide central
12 May-United States,US House special election for California 25th district (by postal voting)
12 May-California (USA),State Senate special election for the district 28th (by postal voting)
12 May-New Jersey (USA),Special municipalities elections in Old Bridge,West Amwell and Atlantic City (by postal voting)
12 May-Nebraska (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections and US Congress primary elections
17 May-Benin,Municipal elections
17 May-Japan,Local elections in 6 municipalities
17 May-Schwyz (Switzerland),Executive Council election 2nd round
19 May-Oregon (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections,US Congress primary elections and mayoral election in Portland
19 May-Idaho (USA),US Congress primary elections and Judicial elections (by postal voting)
19 May-Massachsetts (USA),Special elections for Senate 2nd Hampden and Hampshire District and Senate Plymouth and Barnstable District 
19 May-Virginia (USA),Municipal elections in Norfolk, Chesapeake, Clifton and Vienna
20 May-Burundi,Presidential,Parliamentary and local elections
21 May-Maharashtra (India),Legislative council by-elections (elected by the member of the Legislative assembly)
22 May-Hawaii (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections (by postal voting)
23 May-Canada,Yukon Party: Internal leadership election
24 May-Japan,Local elections in 16 municipalities
25 May-Suriname,Parliamentary and local elections
26 May-Kayangel (Palau),State election
29 May-Hatobei (Palau),State election
30 May-Niue (New Zealand),Parliament
31 May-Japan,Local election in Kosuge
2 June-Montana (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections,Gubernatorial primary elections and US Congress primary elections (by postal voting)
2 June-Maryland (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections,US Congress primary elections and US House Special election for the #7th district (by postal voting)
2 June-Pennsylvania (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections and US Congress primary elections
2 June-New Mexico (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections and US Congress primary elections
2 June-South Dakota (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections and US Congress primary elections 1st round
2 June-Indiana (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections,Gubernatorial primary elections and US Congress primary elections
2 June-Connecticut (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections
2 June-Rhode Island (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections
2 June-Massachsetts (USA),Special elections for House 3rd Bristol District and House 37th Middlesex District 
2 June-Ohio (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections and US Congress primary elections
2 June-Delaware (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections
2 June-Iowa (USA),US Congress primary elections
2 June-Missouri (USA),Municipal elections
4 June-North Carolina (USA),Republican Party:Convention
5 June-Saint Kitts and Nevis,Parliament
5-6 June-Czech Republic,Senate by-election in Teplice 1st round
6 June-US Virgin Islands (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential caucuses
6 June-Taiwan,Mayoral recall election at Kaohsiung
7 June-Japan,Prefectural assembly election in Okinawa and Local elections in 12 municipalities
8 June-Alberta (Canada),Municipal election in Innisfail
9 June-Wisconsin (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections,Judicial elections and Municipal election in Milwaukee
9 June-West Virginia (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections,Gubernatorial primary elections,US Congress primary elections and Judicial elections
9 June-Nevada (USA),US Congress primary elections (by postal voting)
9 June-Georgia (USA),US Congress Primary elections 1st round,Judicial elections and Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections
9 June-North Dakota (USA),Gubernatorial and US Congress primary elections (by postal voting)
9 June-South Carolina (USA),US Congress primary elections 1st round and municipal elections
9 June-Zambia,Local government by-elections in 3 constituencies
9-11 June-Victoria (Australia),Shire council by-election in Corongamite (by postal vote)
12 June-Western Australia (Australia),Local government by-election in the Shire of Koorda
12-13 June-Czech Republic,Senate by-election in Teplice 2nd round
13 to 27 June-Papua New Guinea,Parliamentary by-election in Goroka
14 June-Japan,Local elections in 3 municipalities
16 June-District of Columbia (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections
19 June-India,Indirect Senate elections and by-elections 2nd stage
20 June-Thailand,Parliamentary by-election in Lampang #4
21 June-Serbia,Parliamentary and municipal elections
21 June-Vojvodina (Serbia),Parliament
21 June-Schwyz (Switzerland),Municipal runoff elections
21 June-Japan,Local elections in 3 municipalities
22 June-Kiribati,President
23 June-Malawi,President
23 June-Virginia (USA),US Congress primary elections
23 June-New York (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections,US Congress primary elections (by postal voting) and US Congress special election for the #27 district
23 June-Mississippi (USA),US Congress primary elections 2nd round
23 June-Kentucky (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections and US Congress primary elections
23 June-South Carolina (USA),US Congress primary elections 2nd round
23 June-North Carolina (USA),Republican Party:Special primary runoff election for the US 23th Congressional district
23 June-Utah (USA),Gubernatorial primary elections
24 June-Mongolia,Parliament
25 June to 1 July-Russia,Referendum on constitutional changes
27 June-Iceland,President
27 June-Victoria (Australia),Local council by-election in Corangamite central
28 June-Poland,President 1st round
28 June-France,Municipal elections 2nd round
28 June-French Guiana (France),Municipal elections 2nd round
28 June-Guadeloupe (France),Municipal elections 2nd round
28 June-Martinique (France),Municipal elections 2nd round
28 June-Saint Barthelemy (France),Municipal elections 2nd round
28 June-Saint Martin (France),Municipal elections 2nd round
28 June-Mayotte (France),Municipal elections 2nd round
28 June-Reunion (France),Municipal elections 2nd round
28 June-French Polynesia (France),Municipal elections 2nd round
28 June-New Caledonia (France),Municipal elections 2nd round
28 June-St Pierre et Miquelon (France),Municipal elections 2nd round
28 June-Styria (Austria),Municipal elections
28 June-Japan,Local elections in 8 municipalities
29 June-Anguilla (UK),Parliament
29 June-Karnataka (India),Indirect Legislative Council elections for 7 seats (elected by the members of the Legislative Assembly)
30 June-Colorado (USA),US Congress primary elections
30 June-Oklahoma (USA),US Congress primary elections 1st round 
30 June-Utah (USA),US Congress primary elections
4 July-Australia,Parliamentary by-election in Eden-Monaro
5 July-Croatia,Parliament
5 July-Dominican Republic,President,Parliament and Senate elections
5 July-Japan,Gubernatorial and metropolitan elections in Tokyo and local elections in 11 municipalities
6 July-Andhra Pradesh (India),Indirect Legislative Council election for 1 seat (elected by the members of the Legislative Assembly)
6 July-Bihar (India),Indirect Legislative Council elections for 9 seats (elected by the members of the Legislative Assembly)
7 July-Iowa (USA),Municipal elections
7 July-New Jersey (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections and US Congress primary elections
10 July-Singapore,Parliament
11 July-Louisiana (USA),Democratic Party:Presidential primary elections
12 July-Poland,President 2nd round
12 July-Spain,Regional elections in Galicia and Basque country
12 July-Japan,Prefectural assembly election in Kagoshima,Prefectural assembly by-election in Osaka and Local elections in 8 municipalities
13 July-Suriname,President (By the Parliament)
13 July-South Australia (Australia),Local council by-election in Mount Remarkable-Telowie Ward
14 July-Alabama (USA),US Congress primary elections 2nd round
14 July-Maine (USA),US Congress primary elections
14 July-Texas (USA),US Congress primary elections 2nd round and special election for State Senate District 14th
14 July-Ngiwal (Palau),State and legislative assembly election
14 July-Bangladesh,Parliamentary by-elections in Bogra #1 and Jessore #6
15 July-North Macedonia,Parliament
19 July-Syria,Parliament
19 July-Japan,Local elections in 8 municipalities
20 July-Burundi,Indirect Senate elections
20 July-Ondo (Nigeria),Local elections
21 July-Japan,Local elections in Oguni
21 July-Georgia (USA),US Congress primary elections 2nd round
26 July-Japan,Local elections in 3 municipalities
27 July-Japan,Gubernatorial election in Kagoshima Prefecture
31 July-Western Australia (Australia),Local government by-election in Ravensthorpe
1 August-Tasmania (Australia),Legislative council by-elections in Huon and Rosevears
2 August-Paraguay,Municipal primary elections
2 August-Guyana,President (by the Parliament)
2 August-Japan,Local elections in 5 municipalities
3 August-Canada,Liberal Party of Newfoundland and Labrador,Internal leadership election
4 August-Arizona (USA),US Congress primary elections
4 August-Kansas (USA),US Congress primary elections
4 August-Michigan (USA),US Congress primary elections
4 August-Missouri (USA),Gubernatorial and US Congress primary elections
4 August-Washington State (USA),Gubernatorial and US Congress primary elections
5 August-Sri Lanka,Parliament
6 August-Tennessee (USA),US Congress primary elections and judicial elections
8 August-Hawaii (USA),US Congress primary elections and mayoral primary election in Honululu
9 August-Belarus,President
9 August-Japan,Local elections in 8 municipalities
9 August-Thailand,Parliamentary by-election in Samut Prakan #5
10 August-Trinidad and Tobago,President and Parliament
10 August-South Australia (Australia),Local council by-elections in the City of Mitcham - Gault Ward
10 August-Malaysia,Indirect Senate election 2nd stage
11 August-Connecticut (USA),US Congress primary elections
11 August-Minnesota (USA),US Congress primary elections
11 August-Vermont (USA),Gubernatorial and US Congress primary elections
11 August-Wisconsin (USA),US Congress primary elections
11 August-Georgia (USA),US Congress primary elections 2nd round
11 August-South Dakota (USA),US Congress primary elections 2nd round
11 August-Libya,Municipal election in Ghat
11-12 August-Egypt,Senate election 1st round
12 August-Kazakhstan,Indirect election of half of the Senate
12 August to 1 September-Bougainville (Papua New Guinea),President and Parliament
15 August-Taiwan,Mayoral by-election at Kaohsiung
16 August-Japan,Local elections in Taketomi
17-20 August-United States,Democratic Party:Convention 
18 August-Alaska (USA),US Congress primary elections
18 August-Florida (USA),US Congress primary elections and mayoral primary election in Miami Dade
18 August-Wyoming (USA),US Congress primary elections
21 August-Canada,Conservative Party: Internal leadership election
22 August-Northern Territory (Australia),State legislative election
23 August-Appenzell Innerhoden (Switzerland),Grand council elections
23 August-Japan,Local elections in 10 municipalities
24 August-Burundi,Mayoral and Colline (local) elections
24 August-Nunavut (Canada),Mayoral by-election in Pangnirtung
24 August-Andhra Pradesh (India),Indirect Legislative Council election for 1 seat (elected by the members of Legislative Assembly)
24 August-India,Council of States elections for 1 seat each in the States of Uttar Pradesh and Kerala
24-27 August-United States,Republican Party:Convention
25 August-Oklahoma (USA),US Congress primary elections 2nd round and mayoral election in Tulsa
25 August-Ngarchelong (Palau),Legislative assembly election
25 August-Malaysia,Indirect Senate election 3rd stage
26-29 August-Latvia,City council election in Riga
27 August-Isle of Man (UK dependency),Parliamentary by-elections for 2 seats in Douglas South
27 August-Mizoram (India),Local elections
28 August-Samoa,Local government by-election in Gagaifomauga #3
28 August-Western Australia (Australia),Local government by-election in Nedlands
29 August-Quebec (Canada),First Nation band council election in Kitigan Zibi Anishinabeg
29 August-Saskatchewan (Canada),Resort Villages elections
29-30 August-Tunisia,Municipal by-elections
30 August-Montenegro,Parliamentary and local elections
30 August-Liechtenstein,Referendums on equal representation of women in political bodies,on allowing dual citizenship for naturalised citizens, and on funding a railway line expansion
30 August-Schaffhausen (Switzerland),Executive council elections
30 August-Japan,Local elections in 18 municipalities
1 September-Tasmania (Australia),Mayoral and local council by-elections in Glamorgan-Spring Bay Council (elected by postal vote)
3 September-Jamaica,Parliament
3 September-Libya,Municipal election in Misurata
5-13 September-Green Party:Internal leadership election
6 September-Japan,Local elections in 3 municipalities
6 September-Glarus (Switzerland),Local Referendums
7 September-South Australia (Australia),Local council by-elections in 3 councils
8 September-New Hampshire (USA),Gubernatorial and US Congress primary elections
8 September-Rhode Island (USA),US Congress primary elections
8-9 September-Egypt,Senate election 2nd round
9 September-Tigray (Ethiopia),Parliament
11 September-Iran,Parliament 2nd round
11 September-Uttar Pradesh (India),Council of States by-election for 1 seat
11 September-Western Australia (Australia),Local government by-election in Boddington
12 September-British Columbia (Canada),Gubernatorial election in Ucluelet First Nation
11-13 September-Russia,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Kursk,Gubernatorial elections in Sevastopol,Irkutsk,Jewish Autonomous Region,
Bryansk,Krasnodar,Leningrad,Kamchatka,Kostroma,Smolensk,Arkhangelsk,Penza,Tambov,Rostov,Kaluga and Chuvash,Presidential election in Tatarstan,
Indirect gubernatorial election in Khanty-Mansi (by the local assembly),Local assembly elections in Komi,Belgorod,Voronezh,Kaluga,Kostroma,Kurgan,Magadan,Novosibirsk,
Ryazan,Chelyabinsk and Yamal Nenets and municipal elections in 22 municipalities
12 to 25 September-Papua New Guinea,Parliamentary by-elections
13 September-North Rhine-Westphalia (Germany),Municipal elections 1st round
13 September-Japan,Local elections in 9 municipalities
13 September-Vorarlberg (Austria),Municipal elections 1st round
13 September-Portugal,Referendum in Chaves municipality
13 September-Malaysia,Indirect Senate election 4th stage
14 September-New Brunswich (Canada),Municipal elections
14 September-Ontario (Canada),Mayoral and Local council by-elections in North Shore #2
15 September-Ontario (Canada),Municipal by-election in Pelham #1
15 September-Delaware (USA),Gubernatorial and US Congress primary elections
15 September-Massachusetts (USA),US Congress primary elections
17 September-Zambia,Parliamentary by-election in Lukashya and Mwansabombwe
18 September-San Marino,Elections of two Capitani Reggenti (Chiefs of the State)
18 September-Western Australia (Australia),Local government by-election in York
19 September-Edo (Nigeria),Gubernatorial election
20 September-Japan,Local elections in 6 municipalities
20 September-France,Parliamentary by-elections in Haut-Rhin #1,Maine-et-Loire #3,Réunion #2,Seine-Maritime #5,Val-de-Marne #9 and Yvelines #11 1st round
20-21 September-Italy,Referendum on reducing the number of parliamentarians,Senate by-elections in Sassari and Villafranca di Verona,First round of the Municipal elections and Regional elections in Trentino Alto Adige,Apulia,Campania,Veneto,Tuscany,Liguria and Marche
22 September-Palau,Presidential and parliamentary primary elections 
24 September-Falkland Islands (UK),Referendum on switching to a single constituency
25 September-Ontario (Canada),Municipal by-elections in Alexandria ward,North Glengarry and in Tache #5
25 September-Manitoba (Canada),Municipal by-elections in Tache #5
26 September-British Columbia (Canada),Mayoral by-election in Fort St James
26 September-Bangladesh,Parliamentary by-election in Pabna #4
26 September-Sabah (Malaysia),Legislative assembly election
27 September-Uruguay,Municipal elections
27 September-Argentina,Municipal election in Rio Cuarto
27 September-France,Indirect Senate elections for 1/3 of the members and Parliamentary by-elections in Haut-Rhin #1,Maine-et-Loire #3,Réunion #2,Seine-Maritime #5,Val-de-Marne #9 and Yvelines #11 1st round
27 September-Switzerland,Referendums on reasonable immigration,change of the hunting law,change of federal law on direct federal tax,change of purchase replacement law
and on a procurement of new combat aircraftand,Municipal elections in Basel Land and Schwyz,Municipal election in Essertines-on-Rolle (Vaud),Cantonal elections in Schaffhausen 
27 Vorarlberg (Austria),Municipal elections 2nd round
27 September-North Rhine-Westphalia (Germany),Municipal elections 2nd round
27 September-Romania,Local elections
27 September-Japan,Local elections in 13 municipalities 
28-29 September-Rajasthan (India),Village elections 4th phase
29 September-United States,US House of Representative by-election for 1 seat for Georgia #5 1st round
1 October-Bermuda (UK),Parliament
2-3 October-Czech Republic,Senate and Regional elections 1st round
3 October-Slovakia,Municipal by-elections
3-4 October-Rajasthan (India),Village elections 5th phase
3-4 and 6-7 October-Guernsey (UK dependency),Parliament
4 October-Kyrgyzstan,Parliament
4 October-Japan,Local elections in 14 municipalities
4-5 October-Italy,Municipal elections 2nd round
4-5 October-Sicily (Italy),Municipal elections 1st round
4 October-New Caledonia (France),Referendum on the independence
5 October-Ontario (Canada),Municipal by-elections in Cumberland Ward, Ottawa and Ward 5 in Windsor
6 October-Newfoundland and Labrador (Canada),Provincial by-election in Humber-Gros Morne
6 October-Nunatsiavut (Canada),President
6-7 October-Rajasthan (India),Village elections 6th phase
9 October-Canada,Quebec Party: Internal leadership election
9 October-Telanagana (India),Legislative council by-election for 1 seat
10 October-British Columbia (Canada),Municipal and mayoral by-elections in Greenwood
10 October-Ondo (Nigeria),Gubernatorial election
10-11 October-Rajasthan (India),Village elections 7th phase
11 October-Lithuania,Parliament 1st round
11 October-Northern Cyprus,President 1st round
11 October-Tajikistan,President
11 October-Hungary,Parliamentary by-election in  Borsod-Abauj-Zemplen #6
11 October-Vienna (Austria),State and municipal elections
11 October-Japan,Local elections in 9 municipalities
13 October-Manitoba (Canada),Municipal by-election in Thompson
15 October-Mongolia,Provincial elections and City Council election in Ulan Bataar
15 October-Libya,Municipal elections
16 October-Western Australia (Australia),Local government by-election in Cambridge
16 October-Ladakh (India),Local elections in Leh
16-17 October-October-Czech Republic,Senate and Regional elections 2nd round
17 October-Nova Scotia (Canada),Municipal elections
17 October-British Columbia (Canada),Municipal by-elections in Dawson Creek and Smithers
17 October-Australian Capital Territory (Australia),State legislative election
17 October-Western Australia (Australia),Local government by-elections in the Shire of Perenjori and in the towns of Perth and Port Hedland
17 October-New Zealand,Parliamentary election and Referendums on legalizing the cannabis and the euthanasia
17 October-Bangladesh,Parliamentary by-elections in Dhaka and Naogoan
18 October-Bolivia,Presidential,Parliamentary and Senate elections
18 October-Guinea,President
18 October-Northern Cyprus,President 2nd round
18 October-Coahuila (Mexico),Local representatives elections
18 October-Hidalgo (Mexico),Municipal elections
18 October-Switzerland,Executive council elections in Aargau (1st round),Gubernatorial and Cantonal elections in Jura and Municipal election in Verzasca
18 October-Japan,Local elections in 34 municipalities
18-19 October-Sicily (Italy),Municipal runoff elections
19 October-Alberta (Canada),Municipal by-election in Crossfield
20 October-Newfoundland and Labrador (Canada),Municipal by-election in St. John's #2
20 October-Rajasthan (India),Municipal Corporation, Municipal Councils and Town Councils elections
21 October-Sint Eustatius (Netherlands),Island council election
22 October-Bihar (India),Legislative council by-elections for 8 seats
22-24 October-Seychelles,President
24 October-British Columbia (Canada),Provincial elections and Mayoral by-election in Lake Cowichan
24-25 October-Egypt,Parliament 1st round 1st phase
25 October-Lithuania,Parliament 2nd round
25 October-Chile,Referendum on Constitutional reforms
25 October-Ukraine,Municipal elections 1st round
25 October-Azores (Portugal),Parliament
25 October-Cape Verde,Municipal elections
25 October-Japan,Gubernatorial elections in Okayama and Toyama and local elections in 37 municipalities
25 October-Switzerland,Executive Council elections in Basel Stadt 1st round and Grand council election
25-26 October-Sardinia (Italy),Municipal elections 1st round
26 October-Saskatchewan (Canada),Provincial elections and Rural municipalities elections
26 October-Alberta (Canada),Municipal by-election in Crowsnest Pass
26 October-Canada,Parliamentary by-elections in the constituencies of Toronto Centre and York Centre
28 October-Tanzania,Presidential,Parliamentary and local elections
28 October-Zanzibar (Tanzania),Presidential,Parliamentary and local elections
28 October-Bihar (India),Legislative Assembly elections 1st stage
28 October-Karnataka (India),Legislative council by-elections for 4 seats
29 October-India,Municipal Corporation, Municipal Councils and Town Councils elections in Rajasthan,Jaipur,Jodhpur and Kota 1st phase
29 October-Japan,Local election in Litoyo
31 October-Cote d'Ivoire,President 
31 October-Georgia,Parliament 1st round
31 October-Queensland (Australia),State legislative election and local council by-election in Aukurun
31 October-Nigeria,Senate by-elections in  Bayelsa Central,Cross River North,Imo North and Lagos East and local government elections in Cross River and Beneue states
31 October-Kerala (India),Municipal elections
1 November-Moldova,President 1st round
1 November-Niger,Local elections
1 November-Algeria,Referendum on Constitutional changes
1 November-Japan,Local elections in 9 municipalities
1 November-India,Municipal Corporation, Municipal Councils and Town Councils elections in Rajasthan ,Jaipur,Jodhpur and Kota 2nd phase
2 November-Prince Edward Island (Canada),Provincial by-election in Charlottetown-Winsloe
2 November-India,Indirect Senate elections 3rd stage
3 November-United States,President,Half of the Parliament and the Senate elections,Congressional special election for North Carolina 11th district,
Senate special election for 1 seat in Arizona,Congressional runoff election for 1 seat in Minnesota,Gubernatorial elections in
Delaware,Indiana,Missouri,Montana,New Hampshire,North Carolina,North Dakota,Utah,Vermont,Washington and West Virginia and Widespread Judicial elections and mayoral elections in
Baltimore,Baton Rouge,El Paso,Honolulu,Miami-Dade,Montpelier,Phoenix,Portland,Richmond and San Diego 
3 November-Alabama (USA),Judicial elections and Referendum on voting only for citizens
3 November-Arkansas (USA),Referendum on legislative referral requirements
3 November-California (USA),Referendum on Replacing Cash Bail with Risk Assessments
3 November-Colorado (USA),Referendum on voting only for citizens
3 November-Florida (USA),Referendums on voting only for citizens and on minimum wage
3 November-Illinois (USA),Referendum on Graduated Income Tax
3 November-Mississippi (USA),Referendum on State flag
3 November-Iowa (USA),Referendum on Constitutional Convention
3 November-Louisiana (USA),US Congress primary elections and Referendum on abortion
3 November-Montana (USA),Referendum on Removing Local Authority to Regulate Firearms 
3 November-Nevada (USA),Referendums on Renewable Energy Standards and on Voting Rights  
3 November-New Jersey (USA),Referendum on legalizing the cannabis
3 November-New Mexico (USA),Referendum on Appointing a Public Regulation Commission
3 November-Rhode Island (USA),Referendum on changing the states' full formal name
3 November-North Dakota (USA),Referendum on choosing between a Double Election or a Legislative Approval
3 November-Oregon (USA),Referendum on Campaign Finance Limits
3 November-South Dakota (USA),Referendum on legalizing the cannabis for medical purposes
3 November-Puerto Rico (USA),Gubernatorial election,mayoral elections and Referendum on whether Puerto Rico should become a U.S. state
3 November-American Samoa (USA),Gubernatorial election
3 November-Guam (USA),Mayoral elections
3 November-Northern Marianas (USA),Municipal and Judicial elections
3 November-US Virgin Islands (USA),Local assembly election
3 November-Palau,President and Parliament and State election in Angaur
3 November-Bihar (India),Legislative Assembly elections 2nd stage
5 November-Saint Vincent and the Grenadines,Parliament
5 November-Scotland (UK),Local government by-elections in Kincorth/Nigg/Cove and Craigentinny/Duddingston
7 November-India,Parliamentary by-election in Valmiki Nagar
7 November-Bihar (India),Legislative Assembly elections 3rd stage
7 November-Manipur (India),Legislative assembly by-elections for 3 seats
7 November-Gambia,Parliamentary by-election in Niamina West
7-8 November-Egypt,Parliament 1st round 2nd phase
8 November-Myanmar,Parliamentary and Senate elections
8 November-Germany,Mayoral election in Stuttgart
8 November-Switzerland,Gubernatorial election in Jura 2nd round
8 November-Japan,Local elections in 14 municipalities
8-9 November-Sardinia (Italy),Municipal runoff elections
9 November-Saskatchewan (Canada),Cities elections
9 November-Nunavut (Canada),Liquor plebiscites in Arviat and Coral Harbour
9 November-India,Council of States elections in the states of Uttarakhand for 1 seat and Uttar Pradesh for 10 seats
10 November-India,Mayoral elections in Rajasthan,Jaipur,Jodhpur and Kota 
10 November-Jordan,Parliament
10 November-Malaysia,Indirect Senate election 5th stage
10 November-Malta,Local council by-election in Rabat
11 November-Belize,Parliament
11 November-Barbados,Parliamentary by-election in St George North
11 November-Hiraan-Shabelle state (Somalia),President (by the Parliament)
11 November-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in 96 wards
12 November-Bangladesh,Parliamentary by-elections in  Dhaka-18 and Sirajganj-1
12 November-Saskatchewan (Canada),Municipal election in Swift Current
13 November-Saskatchewan (Canada),Municipal election in Saskatoon
14 November-Alderney (Guernsey,UK),President
14 November-British Columbia (Canada),Municipal by-election in Port Clements
15 November-Moldova,President 2nd round
15 November-Bosnia and Herzegovina,Municipal elections
15 November-Brcko (Bosnia and Herzegovina),Local assembly election
15 November-Ukraine,Municipal elections 2nd round 1st phase
15 November-Brazil,Senate by-election in Mato Grosso, Mayoral elections 1st round
15 November-Japan,Gubernatorial election in Tochigi and local elections in 26 municipalities
15 November-Gilgit Baltistan (Pakistan),Local assembly election
16 November-Saskatchewan (Canada),Municipal election in Maple Creek
18 November-Solomon Islands,Parliamentary by-elections for 2 seats in Honiara and Guadalcanal
19 November-Bhutan,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat and local by-elections in 6 villages
21 November-Georgia,Parliament 2nd round
21 November-British Columbia (Canada),Municipal by-elections in Sayward and Queen Charlotte
22 November-France,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Pas-de-Calais's #6 1st round
22 November-Ukraine,Municipal elections 2nd round 2nd phase
22 November-Mauritius,Village council elections
22 November-Burkina Faso,President,Parliament and Referendum on adopting a semipresidential system
22 November-Japan,Local elections in 6 municipalities
23 November-Rajasthan (India),District Councils and Township Councils 1st phase
23-24 November-Egypt,Parliament 2nd round 1st phase
24 November-Malta,Local council by-election in Hal Qormi
25 November-Namibia,Regional and local elections
25 November-Namibia,Indirect Senate elections (elected by regional councils)
27 November-Rajasthan (India),District Councils and Township Councils 2nd phase
28 November-Australia,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Groom
28 November-Paraguay,Municipal elections
28 November-Alderney (Guernsey,UK),Half of Parliament elections
28 November-British Columbia (Canada),Municipal by-elections in Cowichan Valley Regional District and Rossland
28 November-Jammu and Kashmir (India),Municipal elections and by-elections 1st phase
28 November-Victoria (Australia),Local council by-election in Northern Grampians Shire Council- South West Ward
28 November-Ukraine,Municipal elections 2nd round 3rd phase
29 November-Bolivia,Presidential runoff election
29 November-Brazil,Municipal elections 2nd round
29 November-France,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Pas-de-Calais's #6 2nd round
29 November-Switzerland,Referendums on responsible companies to protect human beings and the environment and for a ban on financing producers of war material
29 November-Aargau and Basel Stadt (Switzerland),Executive council runoff elections
29 November-Transnistria (Moldova),Parliamentary and local council elections
29 November-Japan,Local elections in 18 municipalities
29 November-India,Municipal elections in the states of Gujarat and Himachal Pradesh
29 November-Kosovo,Municipal elections in Podujeva and North Mitrovica
1 December-United States,US House of Representative by-election for 1 seat for Georgia #5 2nd round
1 December-Karnataka (India),Council of States by-election for 1 seat
1 December-Maharashtra (India),Legislative Council elections in 5 constituencies
1 December-Uttar Pradesh (India),Legislative Council elections in 11 constituencies
1 December-Jammu and Kashmir (India),Municipal elections and by-elections 2nd phase
1 December-Rajasthan (India),District Councils and Township Councils 3rd phase
1 December-Telangana (India),Municipal elections in Hyderabad
4 December-Palau,State election in Ngardmau
4 December-Victoria (Australia),Local council by-election in Hindmarsh Shire Council -East Ward (elected by postal voting)
4 December-Jammu and Kashmir (India),Municipal elections and by-elections 3rd phase
4 December-Mizoram (India),Local council elections in Lai
5 December-Rajasthan (India),District Councils and Township Councils 4th phase
5 December-Kuwait,Parliament
5 December-Malaysia,Parliamentary by-election in Batu Sapi
5 December-Louisiana (USA),US Congress runoff elections for 5th district and Judicial elections
5 December-British Columbia (Canada),Municipal by-election in Grand Forks
5 December-Nigeria,Senatorial by-elections for 2 seats in Bayelsa state
6 December-Romania,Parliamentary and Senate elections
6 December-Ukraine,Municipal elections 2nd round 4th phase
6 December-Venezuela,Parliament
6 December-Cameroon,Indirect Regional elections 
6 December-Japan,Local elections in 5 municipalities and prefectural assembly by-election in Oita
7 December-Ghana,President and Parliament
7 December-Assam (India),Territorial Council election in Bodoland 1st phase
7 December-Jammu and Kashmir (India),Municipal elections and by-elections 4th phase
7 December-Ontario (Canada),Municipal by-election in Bradford West Gwillimbury #2
7-8 December-Egypt,Parliament 2nd round 2nd phase
7-12 December-Venezuela,Referendum on calling general elections (organized by the opposition and not recognized by the facto govt.)
8 December-Liberia,Senate elections and Referendums on reducing the length of presidential terms and on the right to dual nationality
8 December-Dominica,Village council election in Bagatelle/Fond St. Jean/ Pointe Carib
8 December-Kerala (India),Municipal and village elections 1st phase
9 December-Indonesia,Gubernatorial and municipal elections
9 December-Switzerland,President (by the Parliament)
9 December-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in 6 wards in Western Cape,in 5 wards in Mpumalanga,in 3 wards in Gauteng,in 2 wards each in Limpopo,Northern Cape,Eastern Cape and Free State and in 1 ward each in KwaZulu-Natal and North West
10 December-Assam (India),Territorial Council election in Bodoland 2nd phase
10 December-Jammu and Kashmir (India),Municipal elections and by-elections 5th phase
10 December-Kerala (India),Municipal and village elections 2nd phase
10 December-Bangladesh,Municipal elections and by-elections 1st phase 
10 December-Malaysia,Indirect Senate election 6th stage
11 December-Madagascar,Indirect Senate election
12 December-Texas (USA),Mayoral runoff election in El Paso and municipal runoff election in Houston
12 December-Alderney (Guernsey,UK),Plebiscite to nominate the two Members who represent Alderney at Guernsey's States of Deliberation
12 December-British Columbia (Canada),Municipal by-election in Victoria
12 December-Goa (India),District council elections
13 December-Quebec (Canada),Mayoral by-election in L'Ancienne-Lorette and municipal by-election in Du Faubourg District, Sorel-Tracy
13 December-Portugal,Local election in Ervededo
13 December-Niger,Municipal elections  
13 December-Japan,Local elections in 5 municipalities
13 December-Jammu and Kashmir (India),Municipal elections and by-elections 6th phase
13 December-Rajasthan (India),Municipal and township elections
14 December-Bihar (India),Council of States by-election for 1 seat
14 December-Kerala (India),Municipal and village elections 3rd phase
14 December-Northwest Territories (Canada),Hamlet elections
15 December-Texas (USA),Municipal runoff election in Austin
15 December-Kenya,Parliamentary by-election in Msambweni
16 December-Jammu and Kashmir (India),Municipal elections and by-elections 7th phase
17 December-Assam (India),Local elections in Kamrup,Morigaon,Nagaon and Tiwa
19 December-British Columbia (Canada),Municipal by-election in Lytton
19 December-Queensland (Australia),Regional Council By-election in Torres Strait Island (elected by postal voting)
19 December-Jammu and Kashmir (India),Municipal elections and by-elections 8th phase
20 December-Thailand,Provincial and mayoral elections and gubernatorial election in Bangkok
20 December-Japan,Local elections in Funahashi and Sagae
22 December-Arunachal Pradesh (India),Municipal elections
22 December-Karnataka (India),Village Councils elections 1st phase
23 December-Brcko (Bosnia and Herzegovina),Indirect mayoral election (by the city council)
27 December-Karnataka (India),Village Councils elections 2nd phase
27 December-Central African Republic,President and Parliament 1st round
27 December-Niger,President 1st round and Parliament
27 December-Japan,Local elections in Obuse,Unzen,Shijonawate and Ashikita
28 December-Bangladesh,Local elections 1st phase
31 December to 6 January 2021-Somalia,Indirect Senate elections (elected by Federal States assemblies)