2017 ELECTORAL CALENDAR

PREVIOUS AND NEXT CALENDARS
 

1995   1996   1997    1998    1999    2000    2001    2002    2003    2004    2005    2006    2007    2008    2009    2010    2011    2012    2013    2014    2015    2017    2018    2019


7 January-British Columbia (Canada),Municipal by-election in North Cedar-Improvement district
8 January-Colombia,Mayoral election in Fresno (Tolima)
10 January-Georgia (USA),US House and Senate runoff elections
14 January-British Columbia (Canada),Municipal by-election in Radium Hot Springs
15 January-Japan,Local elections 
15 January-Portugal,Municipal by-election in A.F. de Galveias
18 January-Saskatchewan (Canada),Municipal by-election in Naicam
20 January-Lower Austria (Austria),Municipal elections in Waidhofen an der Ybbs
21 January-British Columbia (Canada),School board by-elections in Nisga'a #92 and Cariboo-Chilcotin #27
22 January-Japan,Prefectural election in Yamagata and Local elections 
22 January-Tanzania,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Dimani constituency
22 January-Zimbabwe,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Bikita West constituency
22 January-France,Socialist Party: Presidential primary election 1st round
23 January-Tobago (Trinidad and Tobago),Local assembly election
23 January-Tokelau (New Zealand),Island council and mayoral elections 1st stage in Nukunonu
27 January-Tokelau (New Zealand),Island council and mayoral elections 2nd stage in Fakaofo
28 January-Cote d'Ivoire,Parliamentary by-elections in the electoral districts #92 and #126 
28 January-British Columbia (Canada),Municipal by-election in Mackenzie
29 January-France,Socialist Party: Presidential primary election 2nd round
29 January-Japan,Gubernatorial election in Gifu Prefecture and Local elections in Kitakyushu,Kameyama and Toda
29 January-Haiti,Senate runoff election
30 January-South Australia (Australia),Local council by-election in West Torrens
31 January-Alabama (USA),State House special election in the district #67
31 January-Tokelau (New Zealand),Island council and mayoral elections 3rd stage in Atafu 
1 February-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in Free State ward #12 and in Western Cape wards #11 and #25
1 February-Ontario (Canada),Municipal by-election in Sault Ste. Marie #2
2 February-Virginia (USA),Mayoral election in Fairfax
3 February-India,Indirect Legislative Council by-elections in the States of Uttar Pradesh,Karnataka and Maharashtra (elected by Council from Graduates and Teachers Constituencies)
4 February-India,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in 2-Amritsar constituency
4 February-Goa (India),Legislative assembly election
4 February-Punjab (India),Legislative assembly election
4 February-Czech Republic,Local council by-elections
5 February-Liechtenstein,Parliament 
5 February-Japan,Local elections
5 February-Quebec (Canada),(Canada),Municipal by-election in Coaticook #1
7 February-New Mexico (USA),County election in Bernalillo
8 February-Somalia,President (by the Parliament) 
11 February-Uttar Pradesh (India),Legislative assembly election 1st phase
11 February-British Columbia (Canada),Fire Protection District Trustee by-election in Salt Spring Island
12 February-Japan,Local elections
12 February-Rodrigues Island (Mauritius),Regional assembly election
12 February-Germany,President (by the Parliament)
12 February-Turkmenistan,President 
12 February-Switzerland,Referendums on easing rules for for third-generation immigrants to gain citizenship, on creating a fund for national roads and urban infrastructure
and on overhauling the corporate tax code to attract and retain international firms
12 February-Spain:Podemos Party : Internal leadership election
13 February-Ontario (Canada),City council by-election in Toronto #42
13 February-Yukon (Canada),Francophone School Board trustee by-election
14 February-Washington State (USA),Special elections
14 February Minnesota (USA),Special elections
14 February-Oklahoma (USA),Special election and City primary election in Oklahoma City
15 February-Indonesia,Gubernatorial elections in the provinces of
Jakarta,Aceh,Bangka Belitung,Baten,Gorontalo,West Sulawesi and West Papua
and municipal elections 1st round
15 February-Uttar Pradesh (India),Legislative assembly election 2nd phase
15 February-Uttarakhand (India),Legislative assembly election
18 February-Sarawak State (Malaysia),State assembly by-election in Tanjung-Datu
19 February-Uttar Pradesh (India),Legislative assembly election 3rd phase
19 February-Ecuador,Presidential 1st round,parliamentary,gubernatorial and municipal elections and Referendum on banning politicians and
civil servants from having bank accounts or companies based in tax havens 
19 February-Canada,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Ottawa–Vanier
19 February-Japan,Local elections
20 February-Nagorno Karabakh (Azerbaijan),Referendum on giving more power to the president and on renaming of Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh as Republic of Artsakh
21 February-Marshall Islands,Constitutional Convention Representatives elections
21 February-Wisconsin (USA),Municipal and judicial primary elections
23 February-Uttar Pradesh (India),Legislative assembly election 4th phase
23 February-United Kingdom,Parliamentary by-elections in Copeland and Stoke-on-Trent Central
24 February-Djibouti,Municipal elections
25 February-New Zealand,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Mount Albert
25 February-Queensland (Australia),Shire council by-election in Banana #6
25 February-Delaware (USA),Special election for State Senate #10
25 February-British Columbia (Canada),Municipal by-election in Warfield
26 February-Japan,Local elections
26 February-Quebec (Canada),Municipal by-election in Farnham #5
27 February-Uttar Pradesh (India),Legislative assembly election 5h phase
27 February-Alberta (Canada),Municipal by-election in Drayton Valley
27 February-British Columbia (Canada),Clan director by-election in Taku River Tlingit First Nation
28 February-Illinois (USA),Municipal primary elections
28 February-Connecticut (USA),Special elections
1 March-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in Eastern Cape ward #16 and in Free State ward #39
2 March-Northern Ireland (UK),Parliament 
2 March-Saskatchewan (Canada),Provincial by-election in Saskatoon Meewasin
2 March-British Columbia (Canada),Indian Band trustee by-election in Lax Kw'alaams and Councillor by-election in Nee-Tahi-Buhn Band
3 March-British Columbia (Canada),Councillor by-election in Wet'suwet'en First Nation-Broman Lake
4 March-British Columbia (Canada),Municipal by-elections in Wells and Mc Bride
4 March-Uttar Pradesh (India),Legislative assembly election 6th phase
4 March-Manipur (India),Legislative assembly election 1st phase
5 March-Japan,Local elections
6 March-Connecticut (USA),Municipal primary elections
6 March-Bhutan,Local by-election in Dangchhu Gewog 
6 March-Bangladesh,Local elections in 14 districts and 4 municipalities
7 March-Alabama (USA),Municipal election in Tuscaloosa
7 March-Missouri (USA),Municipal primary elections
7 March-Los Angeles (California,USA),City primary election
7 March-Micronesia,Parliamentary election and Referendum on the dual citizenship
7 March-Chuuk (Micronesia),Gubernatorial election
7 March-Tasmania (Australia),Local government by-election in Central Highlands Council
7 March-South Australia (Australia),Local council by-elections in Streaky Bay #7 and Rocky River #7
8 March-Manipur (India),Legislative assembly election 2nd phase
8 March-Uttar Pradesh (India),Legislative assembly election 7th phase
8 March-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in three districts in the Mpumalanga province
8 March-Jersey (UK Dependendence),Centenier election in St. Martin
9 March-India,Legislative councils by-elections for 5 seats in the State of Andhra Pradesh,for 1 seat in the State of Telangana and for 4 seats in the State of Bihar
9 March-Manitoba (Canada),Band council election in Roseau River Anishinabe First Nation 1st stage
10-11 March-Czech Republic,Czech Social Democratic Party:Internal leadership election
11 March-Western Australia (Australia),State elections
12 March-Peru,Municipal elections in 3 municipalities
12 March-Honduras,Presidential primary elections
12 March-Japan,Local elections
12 March-Abkhazia (Georgia),Parliamentary elections 1st round and local elections in Gali district 
12 March-Manitoba (Canada),Band council election in Roseau River Anishinabe First Nation 2nd stage
14 March-Idaho (USA),Special elections
14 March-Florida (USA),Municipal elections
14 March-Virginia (USA),Special election in Bath county
14 March-Kansas (USA),Referendum on issuing a State bond
14 March-Arizona (USA),District election in Phoenix #3
14 March-Quebec (Canada),Bloc Quebecois Party: Internal leadership election
15 March-Netherlands,Parliament
18 March-Alberta (Canada),Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta: Internal leadership election
18 March-Nova Scotia (Canada),Special elections in St. Mary's #3 and #5
18 March-New South Wales (Australia),Local council by-election in Campbelltown
19 March-Saint Barthelemy (France),Territorial council election
19 March-Saint Martin (France),Territorial council election
19 March-Saint Pierre et Miquelon (France),Legislative election
19 March-India,Indirect Legislative Council by-elections for 7 seats in the State of Andhra Pradesh and for 3 seats in the State of Telangana (elected by the Members of Legislative Assemblies)
and Council of States by-election for 1 seat in the State of West Bengal
19 March-Japan,Local elections
19 March-Germany,SPD Party: Internal leadership election
20 March-Timor Leste,President
21 March-United Kingdom,Indirect House of Lords by-election for 1 seat 
21 March-Georgia (USA),Special elections 
22 March-Bangladesh,Parliamentary by-election in Galdandha
24 March-Manitoba (Canada),Chief and council election in Peguis First Nation
25 March-British Columbia (Canada),Municipal by-election in Port Clements,School Board by-election in Cariboo-Chilcotin #27 and Legislative by-election in Tsawwassen First Nation 
25 March-Louisiana (USA),Municipal primary election
26 March-Bulgaria,Parliament 
26 March-Japan,Gubernatorial election in Chiba Prefecture and Local elections
26 March-Hong Kong (China),Chief Executive election
26 March-Saarland (Germany),State legislative election
26 March-Abkhazia (Georgia),Parliamentary elections 2nd round
26 March-Wallis and Futuna (France),Territorial Assembly election
26 March-Balochistan (Pakistan),Local assembly by-election in Ziarat
27 March-Jamaica,Parliamentary by-election in Greater Portmore North 
27 March-Ontario (Canada),Municipal by-election in Georgina #1
29 March-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in KwaZulu-Natal in Ward 32–Msunduzi and in Ward 71–uPhongolo
31 March-British Columbia (Canada),Plebiscite in Lake Cowichan First Nation about land code ratification
1 April-Myanmar,Parliamentary by-elections for 18 seats 
1 April-San Marino,Indirect election of two Capitani Reggenti (Heads of the State)
2 April-Serbia,President 
2 April-Armenia,Parliament 
2 April-Ecuador,Presidential runoff election
2 April-Costa Rica,PLN Party: Presidential primary election
2 April-Japan,Local elections
3 April-Canada,Parliamentary by-elections for 5 seats in Ottawa-Vanier,Calgary Heritage,Calgary Midnapore,Markham-Thornhill and Saint Laurent
4 April-Illinois (USA),Municipal elections
4 April-Missouri (USA),Municipal elections
4 April-Kansas (USA),Special elections and mayoral election in Topeka
4 April-Wisconsin (USA),Municipal and judicial elections and Referendum on boosting local school spending 
4 April-Alaska (USA),City election in Anchorage
4 April-Colorado (USA),City elections in Colorado Springs
4 April-Nevada (USA),City primary elections in Henderson,Las Vegas and North Las Vegas
4 April-Nebraska (USA),City primary elections in Lincoln and Omaha
4 April-Oklahoma (USA),City election in Oklahoma City
4 April-California (USA),Special primary election for US House of Representative #34th District
4 April-Greenland (Denmark),Local elections
5 April-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in in the provinces of Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga and Western Cape in a total of 5 wards
5 April-Sark (UK),Conseiller Chief election
6 April-Gambia,Parliament
6 April-British Columbia (Canada),General election in Hupacasath First Nation
7 April-Western Australia (Australia),Local government by-election in Dowerin
8 April-New South Wales (Australia),State assembly by-elections in Gosford,Manly and North Shore and local council by-elections in Lithgow and in Blacktown #2
9 April-Finland,Municipal elections
9 April-South Ossetia (Georgia),Presidential election 1st round and Referendum on the name of the country
9 April-Japan,Prefectural election in Akita and Local elections
9 April-India,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Jammu and Kashmir 2-Srinagar and State assembly by-elections for 2 seats each in the State assemblies of
Madhya Pradesh and Karmataka and for 1 seat each in the State assemblies of Assam,Himachal Pradesh,West Bengal,Rajastan,NCT of Delhi and Jharkhand
10 April-Nunavut (Canada),Municipal by-election in Iqaluit
12 April-India,Parliamentary by-election for 2 seats in Jammu and Kashmir 3-Anantnag and Kerala 6-Malappuram and State assembly by-elections for 1 seat each in the State assemblies of Tamil Nadu and Sikkim
12 April-Uganda,Parliamentary by-election in Kamuli
12 April-Sasketchawan (Canada),School Board by-election in Chinook school division
12 April-British Columbia (Canada),General election in Halalt Fist Nation
16 April-Japan,Prefectural Assembly election in Mie and Local elections
16 April-Turkey,Referendum on introducing the presidential system 
17 April-Jammu and Kashmir (India),Indirect Legislative council elections for 6 seats (by the members of the Legislative Assembly)
18 April-United States,House of Representative special primary election for Georgia #6th congressional district
18 April-Punjab (Pakistan),Local assembly by-election in Chakwal
18 April-Bhutan,Local elections in 61 municipalities
19 April-Indonesia,Gubernatorial and municipal elections 2nd round
19-20 April-Albania,President (by the Parliament) 1st and 2nd attempts-failed
21 April-Kenya,Jubilee Party: Presidential primary election
21 April-British Columbia (Canada),Chief and Council General elections in Skowkale First Nation
22 April-British Columbia (Canada),Councillor by-election in Lower Nicola Indian Band and School Board by-election in Gold Trail #74
22 April-Quebec (Canada),Bloc Quebecois: Internal leadership election
23 April-France,President 1st round 
23 April-Japan,Local elections
25 April-Washington State (USA),Special elections
26 April-South Africa,Municipal by-election in the Northern Cape ward #2
27 March-Barbuda (Antigua and Barbuda),Local council elections for 5 seats and local council by-election for 1 seat
27 April-Alberta (Canada),General election in Frog Lake Fist Nation
27-28 April-Albania,President (by the Parliament) 3rd-4th attempts
28 April-Curacao (Netherlands),Assembly election
29 April-Louisiana (USA),Municipal elections
29 April-British Columbia (Canada),School board by-election in Revelstoke #19
30 April-Japan,Local elections 
30 April-Hong Kong (China),Rural Representative by-election
30 April-Italy:PD Party: Internal leadership election
1 May-Prince Edward Island (Canada),Municipal by-election in Stratford #2
2 May-Graz (Austria),Municipal and district council elections
2 May-Mississippi (USA),Municipal primary elections 1st round
2 May-Montana (USA),Special elections
2 May-Nebraska (USA),City election in Lincoln
2 May-Ohio (USA),City primary elections
2 May-St. Petersburg (Florida),Local Referendum
3 May-Galmudug (Somalia),President (by the Parliament)
4 May-United Kingdom,Local council elections in England,Wales and Scotland and English Regional Mayors elections
4 May-Algeria,Parliament
4 May-British Columbia (Canada),Referendum in Seabird Island First Nation on Business plan and land use plane 
6 May-Maldives,Local council elections
6 May-Niue (New Zealand),Parliament 
6 May-Tasmania (Australia),Legislative council elections in the divisions of Launceston,Murchison and Rumney
6 May-Texas (USA),Local elections 
7 May-France,President 2nd round 
7 May-Schleswig-Holstein (Germany),State legislative election
8 May-British Columbia (Canada),Chief and council general election in Gitwangak Indian Band
8 May-South Australia (Australia),Local council by-election in Salisbury
9 May-South Korea,President
9 May-British Columbia (Canada),Provincial election
9 May-Nebraska (USA),City election in Omaha
9 May-New Jersey (USA),Mayoral election in Jersey City
10 May-Bahamas,Parliament 
10 May-Nunatsiavut (Canada),Assembly by-election for 1 seat
10 May-Saskatchewan (Canada),School Board by-election in Horizon School division
12 May-British Columbia (Canada),Council by-election in Skin Tyee First Nation
13 May-Texas (USA),Mayoral elections in San Antonio and El Paso 1st round
13 May-West Bank (Palestine),Municipal elections in 145 councils
14 May-North Rhine-Westphalia (Germany),State legislative election
14 May-Yerevan (Armenia),Municipal elections
14 May-Nepal,Local elections 1st phase
14 May-Japan,Prefectural assembly elections in Wakayama and Gunma and Local elections 
14 May-Italy,Northern League Party: Indirect leadership election
15 May-Ontario (Canada),Municipal by-election in Kingston #1
15 May-New Brunswick (Canada),Municipal by-elections in Kedgwick, Le Goulet, Maisonnette, Shippagan, Salisbury and Saint-André,
Municipal election in Haut-Madawaska and Plebiscites in the Local Service Districts of Cap-Bateau, Coteau Road, Haut-Lamèque, Miscou Island,
Ste. Cecile, Petite-Lamèque, Pigeon Hill, Pointe-Alexandre, Pointe-Canot and Parish of Shippegan
16 May-Mississippi (USA),Municipal primary runoff elections
16 May-Pennsylvania (USA),Municipal primary elections
16 May-Oregon (USA),Municipal primary elections
16 May-Idaho (USA),Special elections
16 May-Nebraska (USA),Mayoral election in Omaha
17 May-Cook Islands (New Zealand),Parliamentary by-election
19 May-Iran,Presidential and local elections 
19 May-Croatia,Local elections
19 May-Nunatsiavut (Canada),Assembly by-election for 1 seat
20 May-Czech Republic,Local council by-elections
21 May-Turkmenistan,Parliamentary and local government elections 
21 May-Switzerland,Referendum on rejection of 2016 energy law
21 May-Japan,Local elections 
21 May-Turkey,AKP Party: Internal leadership election
21 May-Spain,PSOE Party: Premiership primary elections
24 May-Cayman Islands (UK),Parliament 
24 May-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in Nquthu and Beaufort West
25 May-India,Council of States by-elections for 1 seat each in the States of Manipur and Odisha
26 May-Airai (Palau),State special election
27 May-Canada,Conservative Party: Internal leadership election
27 May-Saskatchewan (Canada,General election in Metis Nation
28 May-Japan,Prefectural assembly election in Oita and Local elections 
29 May-Quebec (Canada),Provincial by-election in Gouin
30 May-Nova Scotia (Canada),Provincial elections
1 June-Ontario (Canada),Provincial by-election in Sault Ste. Marie 
2 June-British Columbia (Canada),Chief and council general election in McLeod Lake Band
3 June-Malta,Parliament 
3 June-Lesotho,Parliament 
3 June-Latvia,Local elections
4 June-Japan,Japan,Local elections 
4 June-Coahuila and Nayarit States (Mexico),Gubernatorial,local deputees and municipal elections
4 June-Mexico State (Mexico),Gubernatorial election
4 June-Veracruz State (Mexico),Municipal elections
4 June-Cambodia,Local elections
4 June-Alberta (Canada),Liberal Party of Alberta: Internal leadership election
5 June-Ontario (Canada),Municipal by-election in Rideau Lakes-Bastard & South Burgess Ward
6 June-New Jersey (USA),Gubernatorial,General assembly and Senate primary elections
6 June-Mississippi (USA),Municipal elections
6 June-California (USA),City election in Riverside and Special election for US House Representative #34
8 June-United Kingdom,Parliament
8 June-India,Council of States elections in the States of Goa,Gujarat and West Bengal for a total of 10 seats
8 June-Ontario (Canada),Councillor by-election in Aamjiwnaang First Nation
10 June-British Columbia (Canada),Municipal by-election in Creston
10 June-Texas (USA),Mayoral elections in San Antonio and El Paso 2nd round
11 June-France,Parliament 1st round 
11 June-Kosovo,Parliament 
11 June-Italy,Municipal elections 1st round
11 June-Puerto Rico (USA),Referendum on the political status
11 June-Japan,Local elections 
13 June-Virginia (USA),Gubernatorial and House of Delegates primary elections
13 June-Nevada (USA),City elections in Henderson,Las Vegas and North Las Vegas
13 June-Maine (USA),Referendum on a State bond issue
13 June-West Virginia (USA),Municipal elections
13 June-Manitoba (Canada),Provincial election in Point Douglas
13 June-South Australia (Australia),Local council by-election in the city of Tea Tree Gully,Balmoral ward
14 June-South Africa,Municipal by-elections for a total of 3 wards in the provinces of Eastern Cape, Mpumalanga and Northern Cape 
14 June-Nepal,Local elections 2nd phase
18 June-France,Parliament 2nd round 
18 June-Japan,Japan,Local elections 
20 June-United States,House of Representative special elections for Georgia #6th congressional district and for South Carolina 5th congressional district
20 June-British Columbia (Canada),Legislative by-election in Kyuquot/Cheklesath First Nation
24 June-British Columbia (Canada),Municipal by-election in Lake Country
24 June-Ontario (Canada),Referendum in Temagami First Nation about Land Code Ratification
25 June-Albania,Parliament 
25 June-Italy,Municipal elections 2nd round
24 June to 8 July-Papua New Guinea,Parliamentary and local government elections
25 June-Japan,Gubernatorial election in Shizuoka,preferctural by-elections in 2 seats and local elections
26 June-Mongolia,President 1st round
28 June-Kazakhstan,Indirect election of half of the Senate 
28 June-South Africa,Municipal by-elections for a total of 3 wards in the provinces of KwaZulu-Natal,Mpumalanga and the North West
29 June-Uganda,Parliamentary by-election in Kyadondo East
1 to 8 July (postal vote)-Australian Capital Territory (Australia),Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Body election
2 July-Japan,Metropolitan Assembly election in Tokyo,Gubernatorial election in Hyogo,Prefectural by-elections in Tatsuno and Ibo and mayoral elections 
from 2 July to 2 August-Manitoba (Canada),Referendum in Long Plain First Nation about the Community Ratification Vote-Land Code
3 July-Vanuatu,President (by the Parliament) 1st round
5 July-Samoa,President (by the Parliament)
5 July-Dominica,Village council election in Loubiere/Madrelle/Fond Baron
5 July-British Columbia (Canada),General election in Tsawout First Nation
5-6 July-Vanuatu,President (by the Parliament) 2nd,3rd and 4th rounds
7 July-British Columbia (Canada),Chief and council general elections in Gwa'Sala-Nakwaxda'xw Nations and General election in Gitsegukla Indian Band
8 July-British Columbia (Canada),Municipal by-election in Nanaimo
9 July-Mongolia,President 2nd round
9 July-Japan,Mayoral elections 
9 July-Costa Rica,PAC Party: Presidential primary elections
9 July-Pakistan,Senate by-election for 1 seat in Karachi-114
9 July-Nigeria,Senatorial by-election in Osun West
16 July-Pakistan,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in 260-Quetta-cum-Chaghi
16 July-Congo Brazzaville,Parliamentary and municipal elections 1st round
16 July-Venezuela,Referendums on accepting the Constitutional assembly,on the army intervention in defensce of the Constitution and on calling early presidential elections 
(organized by the opposition and not recognized by the government)
16 July-Costa Rica,Libertarian Party: Internal leadership election
16 July-Japan,Mayoral election in Kawanishi
16 July-Zimbabwe,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Chiwundura
17 July-India,Indirect Presidential election (by the Parliament)
18 July-Bermuda (UK),Assembly election 
18 July-Georgia (USA),Special elections
19 July-Nagorno Karabakh (Azerbaijan),President (by the Parliament)
19 July-United Kingdom,Indirect House of Lords by-election for 1 seat
19 July-Manitoba (Canada),Mayoral and council by-elections in Ritchot and Reeve by-election in Swan River
19 July-Tuvalu,Parliamentary by-election in Vaitupu
20 July-British Columbia (Canada),Chief and General council elections in  Kispiox Band Council
21 July-Goa (India),Council of States election for 1 seat
22 July-East Timor,Parliament 
23 July-Japan,Local elections 
25 July-Alberta (Canada),Chief and General council elections in Enoch Cree Nation
26 July-Saint Helena (UK),Parliament
27 July-Kuwait,Local elections
29 July-India,State legislative by-elections for 1 seat in Nagaland State 10-Northern Angami constituency
29 July-New South Wales (Australia),Local council by-election in Port Macquarie
29 July-Nova Scotia (Canada),Special election in Lunenburg
30 July-Senegal,Parliament (L. Jacquemin 23/6/17)
30 July-Congo Brazzaville,Parliamentary and municipal elections 2nd round
30 July-Venezuela,Indirect elections of a Constituent Assembly 
30 July-Japan,Local elections 
1 August-Washington State (USA),City primary elections
1 August-Alabama (USA),Municipal election in Dothan
1 August-Kansas (USA),Municipal primary election 
2 August-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in the provinces of KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, North West and Western Cape in a total of 5 wards
4 August-Rwanda,President 
5 August-India,Indirect Vice Presidential election (by the Parliament)
5 August-Mauritania,Referendum on abolishing the Senate 
6 August-Japan,Prefectural Assembly election in Hyogo and local elections
6 August-Brazil,Gubernatorial election in the state of Amazonas 1st round
7 August-South Australia (Australia),Local council by-election in the city of Norwood & St Peters,Trinity ward
8 August-South Australia (Australia),Local council by-election in the district of Robe
8 August-Kenya,President,Parliament,Senate and local elections
8 August-Michigan (USA),Municipal primary elections
8 August-Minnesota (USA),Municipal primary elections
8 August-Missouri (USA),Municipal primary elections
8 August-India,Council of States elections for 3 seats in Gujarat and for 6 seats in West Bengal and by-election for 1 seat in Madhya Pradesh 
9 August-Argentina,Parliamentary primary elections
11 August-British Columbia (Canada),Council by-election in Tobacco Indian Band
15 August-Jordan,Gubernatorial and municipal elections 
15 August-United States,US Senate special primary election for 1 seat in Alabama 1st round
17 August-Cook Islands (New Zealand),Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Mangaia
18 August-Bhutan,Village electon in Langthil Chiwog
19 August-Czech Republic,Local council by-elections
19 August-New South Wales (Australia),Local council by-elections in Naroomine,Tenterfield ward #D and Brewarrina
19 August-Queensland (Australia),Local council by-elections in Ipswich and Boulia
20 August-Japan,Mayoral election in Aki
22 August-Alabama (USA),Municipal elections in Birmingham and Mobile 1st round
23 August-Angola,Parliamentary and local elections
23 August-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in 2 municipalities of Gauteng and in 1 municipality each in the provinces of Eastern Cape, Free State and Western Cape
24 August-Japan,Mayoral election in Koshimizu
26 August-Angola,Delayed parliamentary elections in the Moxico,Lunda Norte and Benguela provinces
27 August-Ibaraki (Japan),Gubernatorial election and local elections
27 August-Brazil,Gubernatorial election in the state of Amazonas 2nd round
29 August-Idaho (USA),Special elections
29 August-Arizona (USA),City election in Phoenix 1st round and city primary election in Tucson
29 August-Florida (USA),City primary election in St Petersburg
29 August-Tennessee (USA),City primary election in Knoxville
30 August-Saskatchewan (Canada),Council by-election in Rural Municipality of South Qu'Appelle No. 157, Division #2
31 August-Karnataka (India),Indirect Legislative council by-election for 1 seat (by the members of the Legislative assembly)
31 August-Congo Brazzaville,Indirect election of 1/2 of the Senate
31 August-Uganda,Parliamentary by-election in Kalungu
3 September-Japan,Mayoral elections 
4 September-Dominica,Village council election in Bagatelle
5 September-Japan,Mayoral election in Shimukappu
6 September-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in Eastern Cape ward #2 and in Northern Cape ward #1
7 September-Saskatchewan (Canada),Provincial by-election in Saskatoon Fairview
7 September-British Columbia (Canada),Council by-election in We Wai Kai Nation
9 September-British Columbia (Canada),Council by-election in Fort St. John
9 September-Japan,Mayoral election in Yamato
9 September-New South Wales (Australia),Local council elections for 19 new formed councils
10 September-Russia,Parliamentary (Duma) by-election for 1 seat in Leningrad #112,Gubernatorial elections in Kaliningrad,Yaroslav,Kirov,Tomsk,Perm,Mordovia,Sverdlovsk,Belgorod,Novgorod,Ryazan and Saratov,
Presidential elections in the Republics of Karelia,Buryatia,Local parliamentary elections in Adygea Republic, Sevastopol,North Ossetia,Udmurt,Krasnodar,Penza,Saratov and Sakhalin,Municipal by-elections in Kingisepp and Bryansk and Local elections
9 August-Connecticut (USA),State House special primary election for the district #15
10 September-Japan,Local elections 
11 September-Norway,Parliament
12 September-Japan,Mayoral elections in Ozu,Shirakawa and Iheya
12 September-Ohio (USA),City primary election in Toledo
12 September-Montana (USA),Municipal primary elections
12 September-Connecticut (USA),Municipal primary elections
12 September-Maryland (USA),Municipal primary elections
12 September-Massachusetts (USA),Municipal primary election in Worcester
12 September-North Carolina (USA),Municipal primary election in Charlotte
12 September-Dominica,Local wards by-elections in Portsmouth 
14 September-Zambia,Local council by-elections in 4 municipalities
15 September-Uttar Pradesh (India),Indirect Legislative council elections for 4 seats (elected by the Legislative Assembly)
16 September-Hirshabelle Region (Somalia),President (by the Parliament)
16 September-British Columbia (Canada),Municipal by-election in Wells
16 September-Manitoba (Canada),New Democratic Party: Internal leadership election
17 September-Macao (China),Legislative council election
17 September-Japan,Local elections 
17 September-Pakistan,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Lahore-120
18 September-Nepal,Local elections 3rd phase
18 September-Uttar Pradesh (India),Indirect Legislative council elections for 1 seat (elected by the members of the Legislative Assembly)
19 September-Manitoba (Canada),Municipal by-election in Lynn Lake
20 September-Saskatchewan (Canada),Council by-election in Nipawin
20 September-Switzerland,Indirect Federal council by-election for 1 seat (by the Federal Assembly)
20 September-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in the provinces of Gauteng,Nothern Cape and Western Cape
20 September-Japan,Mayoral election in Tokai
22 September-Japan,Mayoral election in Honjo
22 September-Aruba (Netherlands),Parliament
22 September-Syria,Local commune elections in Northern Syria (not recognized by the central government)
23 September-New Zealand,Parliament 
23 September-British Columbia (Canada),Council by-election in Saanich
24 September-Germany,Parliament
24 September-France,Indirect Senate elections for 1/3 of the members
24 September-Switzerland,Referendums on on food security,on the supplementary financing of the AHV by an increase in value added tax
and on the reform of old-age provision in 2020 
24 September-Moldova,Referendums on the return of the billion theft,on the dissolution of the parliament, on the reduction of the number of parliamentarians
and on the restoration of the History of Moldova school subject
24 September-Japan,Local elections 
25 September-Kurdistan (Iraq),Referendum on the independence
26 September-United States,US Senate special primary election for 1 seat in Alabama 2nd round
26 September-Newfoundland and Labrador (Canada),Municipal elections
26 September-Massachusetts (USA),Municipal primary election in Boston
27 September-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in KwaZulu Natal province-ward #3,in Mpumalanga province-ward #10 and in Nothern Cape province ward #4
29 September-Japan,Local election in Hiyasama
30 September-Japan,Local elections in Aogajima
30 September-Lesotho,Parliamentary by-elections for 3 seats and Local government elections
30 September-Queensland (Australia),Local council by-elections in Paroo and in Central Highlands
30 September-British Columbia (Canada),Mayoral by-election in Kamloops,council by-elections in Port Moody and in Cowichan Valley Regional district #B
from October 2017 to March 2018-China,STaggered parliamentary elections
1 October-San Marino,Indirect election of two Capitani Reggenti (Heads of the State)
1 October-Catalunya (Spain),Referendum on the independence (not recognized by the Spanish govt.)
1 October-Burgerland (Austria),Mayoral and municipal elections
from 1 to 29 October-Canada,New Democratic Party: Internal leadership election
1 October-Portugal,Municipal elections
1 October-Japan,Local elections 
1 October-Canada,New Democratic Party: Internal leadership election
2 October-Quebec (Canada),Provincial by-election in Louis-Hebert 
3 October-New Mexico (USA),City election in Albuquerque
3 October-Alabama (USA),Municipal elections in Birmingham 2nd round
4 October-Dominica,Village elections in Dublanc/Bioche Village
7 October-Queensland (Australia),Local council by-election in Ipswich #7 
8 October-Luxembourg,Municipal elections
8 October-Japan,Local elections in Mayikano,Okayama,Niseko and Musashino
8 October-Brazil,Referendums in 1,000 municipalities across the states of Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina and Parana regarding forming a new country (not recognized by the central government)
9 October-South Australia (Australia),Local council by-election in the Adelaide Plains council,Lewiston ward
10 October-Japan,Mayoral election in Samani
10 October-Liberia,President 1st round and Parliament
10 October-Iowa (USA),City primary elections
10 October-North Carolina (USA),City election in Raleigh 1st round
11 October-India,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Punjab 1-Gurdaspur and State assembly by-election for 1 seat in Kerala 41-Vengara
12 October-Japan,Mayoral election in Imabari
14 October-Louisiana (USA),Municipal primary elections in Orleans Municipal Parochial and judicial primary elections
14 October-New South Wales (Australia),State assembly by-elections in Murray,Cootamundra and Blacktown
14 October-Nova Scotia (Canada),Council by-election in Chester #1
14 October-Vancouver (British Columbia,Canada),City council and School board by-elections
14 October-Japan,Mayoral elecion in Takahara
15 October-Japan,Local elections 
15 October-Kyrgyzstan,President 
15 October-Austria,Parliament 
15 October-Lower Austria (Austria),Municipal elections in Krems 
15 October-Tyrol (Austria),Referendum on the 2026 Olympic Games in Innsbruck
15 October-Loxer Saxony (Germany),State elections
15 October-Estonia,Municipal elections 
15 October-Venezuela,Gubernatorial elections
15 October-Macedonia,Local elections
16 October-Alberta (Canada),Municipal elections
17 October-Georgia (USA),Special elections
17 October-Malawi,Parliamentary by-elections in Lilongwe City South,Lilongwe Msozi North and Nsanje Lalanje Constituencies and local government elections in 
Msiliza,Mayani North and Ndirande Makata Wards 
17 October-Newfoundland and Labrador (Canada),Council by-election in Come by Chance
18 October-Saskatchewan (Canada),Council by-election in Eston
from 18 October-China,Communist Party: Internal elections
20 October-Prince Edward Island (Canada),Progressive Conservative Party: Internal leadership election
20-21 October-Czech Republic,Parliament 
21 October-Georgia,Local elections
21 October-Christmas Island (Australia),Parliament
21 October-Cocos Islands (Australia),Island council election
21 October-Manitoba (Canada),Liberal Party: Internal leadership election
21 October-British Columbia (Canada),Council by-elections in Cranbrook and Lions Bay
21 October-Nova Scotia (Canada),Council by-election in Colchester #9
22 October-Argentina,Parliamentary (half) and Senate (one third) elections
22 October-Slovenia,President 1st round 
22 October-Kosovo,Local elections 1st round
22 October-Lombardy and Veneto Regions (Italy),Referendum on greater autonomy
22 October-Japan,Parliamentary elections,Gubernatorial election in Miyagi and mayoral elections in Tamano and Tatsuno
22 October-Bolivia,Judicial elections
22 October-Cuba,Municipal elections 
23 October-Canada,Parliamentary by-elections in Lac-Saint-Jean and Sturgeon River-Parkland
23 October-Ontario (Canada),Municipal by-election in Essex #3
23 October-New Brunswick (Canada),Municipal by-elections in Grande-Anse (mayor), McAdam, Nigadoo, Petit Rocher, Rexton and Saint-André (mayor)
and Municipal plebiscite in the local service districts of Keswick Ridge, Douglas, Bright, and portions Kingsclear and Queensbury, New Brunswick to form a new rural municipality
24 October-South Carolina (USA),State House special primary election for the district #56
25 October-Saskatchewan (Canada),Municipal by-election in Osler
26 October-Kenya,Rerun of the presidential election due to irregularities
27 October-Japan,Mayoral election in Sagawa
27 October-Victoria (Australia),Local council by-election in Greater Geelong
27 October-New Brunswick (Canada),New Democratic Party: Internal leadership election
28 October-Iceland,Parliament 
28 October-New South Wales (Australia),Local council by-election in Wollondilly east ward
28 October-Alberta (Canada),United Conservative Party: Internal leadership election
28 October-British Columbia (Canada),Council by-election in Whistler and in Columbia Lake First Nation
29 October-Japan,Local elections 
29 October-Mali,Municipal by-elections
30 October-Nunavut (Canada),Territorial elections
30 October-Jamaica,Parliamentary by-elections in 3 constituencies
30 October-Japan,Mayoral election in Izen
31 October-Japan,Local elections in Higashi,Oguchi and Izumisaki
1 November-South Africa,Municipal by-election for 1 seat in Elundini ward #12
2 November-South Africa,Municipal by-election for 1 seat in Buffalo City ward #27
3 November-Syria,Local council elections in Northern Syria (not recognized by the central government)
4 November-Slovakia,Regional elections
4 November-Czech Republic,Local council by-elections
4 November-Japan,Mayoral election in Tsurugashima
4 November-Tasmania (Australia),State legislative by-election in Pembroke
4 November-Queensland (Australia),Local council by-elections in Kowanyama and Lockhart River Aborigenal Shires
4 November-British Columbia (Canada),Municipal by-election in Kaslo
5 November-Nicaragua,Municipal elections
5 November-Japan,Local elections 
5 November-Quebec (Canada),Municipal elections
5 November-Italy,Regional elections in Sicily and 1st round of the municipal election in Ostia
7 November-United States,Widespread Mayoral elections including New York City,Atlanta,Boston,Buffalo,Minneapolis,San Bernardino,Seattle and Charlotte,
Judicial elections in New York,Mississippi,Pennsylvania and Washington and mayoral runoff elections in Durham, Fayetteville and Raleigh
7 November-Utah (USA),Congressional special electionsfor the House district #3
7 November-Virginia (USA),Gubernatorial and House of Delegates elections
7 November-New Jersey (USA),Gubernatorial,General assembly and Senate elections
7 November-Arizona (USA),City runoff election in Phoenix ans city election in Tucson
7 November-North Carolina (USA),City election in Raleigh 2nd round
7 November-New York State (USA),Constitutional Convention Referendum 
7 November-Connecticut (USA),State House special election for the district #15
7 November-Florida (USA),Primary municipal election in Hialeah
7 November-Northern Marianas (USA),Gubernatorial and Parliamentary elections
8 November-Pitcairn Island (UK),Deputy Mayor and Island Council elections 
9 November-Falkland Islands (UK),Parliament
9 November-Himachal Pradesh (India),Legislative assembly elections 
9 November-Madhya Pradesh (India),State legislative assembly by-election for 1 seat in 61-Chitrakoot
9 November-Japan,Mayoral elections in Kara and Tatsuto
10 November-Palau,State elections in Ngaraard and Ngchesar States
11 November-Palau,State election in Koror State
12 November-Slovenia,President 2nd round 
12 November-Equatorial Guinea,Parliamentary,Senate and municipal elections 
12 November-Japan,Local elections and gubernatorial election in Hiroshima
13 November-Somaliland,President 
13 November-South Australia (Australia),Local council by-elections in Alexandrina council,Angas Bremer ward and in the city of Matcham,Gault ward
14 November-Japan,Mayoral election in Mikado and Yubetsu
14 November-New Mexico (USA),Mayoral runoff election
14 November-South Carolina (USA),State House special primary elections for districts #28 and #99
15 November-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in Gauteng province ward #59 and in Western Cape province ward #93
16 November-Tonga,Parliament 
16 November-Rajastan (India),Council of States by-election for 1 seat
16 November-Bhutan,Village and local governments by-elections 
17 November-Japan,Mayoral elections in Shimoshi and Ichido
18 November-Japan,Mayoral election in Kure
18 November-Louisiana (USA),Municipal elections in Orleans Municipal Parochial and Judicial elections
18 November-Anambra (Nigeria),Gubernatorial election
18 November-Namibia,Parliamentar by-election for 1 seat in Eengodhi
18 November-Victoria (Australia),State assembly by-election in Northcote
18 November-Queensland (Australia),Local council by-elections in Isaac #1 and in Winton
18 November-British Columbia (Canada),Council by-election in View Royal and municipal by-election in Queen Charlotte
19 November-Chile,President,Parliament,Senate and regional elections 
19 November-Italy,Municipal runoff election in Ostia
19 November-Kosovo,Local elections 2nd round
19 November-Japan,Local elections 
21 November-Japan,Mayoral election in Ichigai
21 November-Florida (USA),City election in Hialeah and city runoff of the 7/11 elections in Miami 
21 November-Denmark,Regional elections
21 November-Newfoundland and Labrador (Canada),Provincial by-election in Mount Perl North
23 November-Algeria,Provincial and local council elections
24 November-Newfoundland and Labrador (Canada),Provincial by-election in Mount Pearl North
24 November-Japan,Mayoral election in Rishiri Fuji
25 November-Japan,Mayoral election in Eni
25 November-Queensland (Australia),State election
25-26 November-Czech Republic,Top09 Party: Internal leadership election
26 November-Honduras,Presidential,Parliamentary and local elections 
26 November-Nepal,Parliamentary 1st phase and Local assembly elections 
26 November-Japan,Local elections
26 November-Tanzania,Municipal by-elections in 43 wards
27 November-Switzerland,Indirect election of the Presidents of the National Council and Council of States
27 November-Prince Edward Island (Canada),Provincial by-election in Charlottetown-Parkdale
29 November-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in Eastern Cape,Free State,KwaZulu-Natal and the Western Cape in a total of 24 wards
29 November-Japan,Mayoral elections in Mamorikawa and Sansei
30 November-Japan,Mayoral elections in Amami and Toshima
2 December-Australia,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in New England
2 December-British Columbia (Canada),Municipal by-election in Oliver
2 December-Italy,Italy Brothers Party: Internal leadership election
2 December-Japan,Mayoral elections in Chikugo,Hojo and Sarufutsu
3 December-Japan,Mayoral elections in Yanai,Matsuzaki,Yusuhara and Mishima
3 December-Corsica (France),Territorial assembly election 1st round
4 December-Japan,Mayoral election in Mayuta
4 December-Nunavut (Canada),Hamlet elections
5 December-Japan,Mayoral election in Kamisu
5 December-Florida (USA),State House special primary election for the district #72 and City runoff of the 7/11 election in Orlando
5 December-Iowa (USA),City runoff elections
5 December-Georgia (USA),General and special elections
5 December-Tasmania (Australia),City council by-election in Burnie (elected by postal vote)
6 December-Switzerland,Indirect Presidential election (by the Parliament)
6 December-South Africa,Municipal by-election in KwaZulu-Natal #18,Limpopo #14 and Northern Cape #2
6 December-Japan,Mayoral elections in Sakurai and Iwami
7 December-Japan,Mayoral elections in Fukushima and Tsurumi
7 December-Idaho (USA),City runoff of the 7/11 election in Boise
7 December-Nepal,Parliament 2nd phase
7 December-Maharashtra (India),Indirect legislative council by-election (by the members of the Legislative assembly) 
8 December-Japan,Mayoral election in Irono
9 December-Gujarat (India),Legislative assembly elections 1st phase
9 December-Japan,Mayoral elections in Yuzawa
9 December-New South Wales (Australia),Local council by-election in Brewarrina
10 December-Corsica (France),Territorial assembly election 2nd round
10 December-Venezuela,Municipal elections and rerun of the gubernatorial election in Zulia State 
10 December-Hong Kong (China),Rural representative by-election
10 December-Paraguay,Municipal election in Emboscada
10 December-India,INC Party: Internal leadership election
10 December-Colombia,Democratic Center Party: Internal leadership election
11 December-Canada,Parliamentary by-elections in Bonavista-Burin-Trinity,Scarborough-Agincourt,Battlefords-Lloydminster and South Surrey-White Rock
11 December-South Australia (Australia),Local council by-election in Franklin Harbour
12 December-United States,US Senate special election for 1 seat in Alabama
12 December-Alabama (USA),State House special primary election for the district #4 and State Senate special primary election for the district #26 1st round
12 December-Oklahoma (USA),State Senate special primary election for the district #27 
13 December-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in 3 districts of Eastern Cape
14 December-Gujarat (India),Legislative assembly elections 2nd phase
14 December-Alberta (Canada),Provincial by-election in Calgary-Lougheed
16-20 December-South Africa,ANC Party: Internal leadership election
16 December-Australia,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Bennelong
17 December-Japan,Mayoral elections in Houibe and Maedamura
18 December-Japan,Mayoral election in Kenbuchi
18 December-Nevis (St Kitts and Nevis),Local assembly election
18 December-Tanzania,CCM Party: Internal leadership election
19 December-Wisconsin (USA),State Senate special primary election for the district #10 and State House special primary election for the district #58
20 December-Japan,Mayoral elections in Jinjiang,Osaki and Minami
21 December-Catalonia (Spain),Parliament
21 December-India,State legislative assemblies by-elections in Tamil Nadu #11,Uttar Pradesh #207,West Bengal #226 and Arunachal Pradesh #12 and #28
23 December-Japan,Mayoral elections in Urakawan,Sekikawa and Hirakami
24 December-Japan,Local elections
26 December-Liberia,Presidential runoff election